2020 Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Chapter 2949 | Execution of Sentence
Section 2949.09 | Execution for Fine and Costs of Prosecution.
Effective: September 3, 1970
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 460 - 108th General Assembly
When a judge or magistrate renders judgment for a fine, an execution may issue for such judgment and costs of prosecution, to be levied on the property, or in default thereof, upon the body of the defendant for nonpayment of the fine. The officer holding such writ may arrest such defendant in any county and commit him to the jail of the county in which such writ issued, until such fine is paid or secured to be paid or he is otherwise legally discharged.