2020 Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Chapter 2945 | Trial
Section 2945.36 | For What Cause Jury May Be Discharged.
Universal Citation: Ohio Rev Code § 2945.36 (2020)
Effective: October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
The trial court may discharge a jury without prejudice to the prosecution:
(A) For the sickness or corruption of a juror or other accident or calamity;
(B) Because there is no probability of such jurors agreeing;
(C) If it appears after the jury has been sworn that one of the jurors is a witness in the case;
(D) By the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant.
The reason for such discharge shall be entered on the journal.