2020 Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Chapter 2929 | Penalties and Sentencing
Section 2929.43 | Procedure for Accepting Peace Officer's Guilty Plea to Felony or After Conviction; Negotiated Misdemeanor Pleas.
Effective: January 1, 2004
Latest Legislation: House Bill 490 - 124th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Peace officer" has the same meaning as in section 109.71 of the Revised Code.
(2) "Felony" has the same meaning as in section 109.511 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) Prior to accepting a plea of guilty to an indictment, information, or complaint charging a felony, the court shall determine whether the defendant is a peace officer. If the court determines that the defendant is a peace officer, it shall address the defendant personally and provide the following advisement to the defendant that shall be entered in the record of the court.
"You are hereby advised that conviction of the felony offense to which you are pleading guilty will result in the termination of your employment as a peace officer and in your decertification as a peace officer pursuant to the laws of Ohio."
Upon the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea of guilty in light of the advisement described in division (B)(1) of this section.
The court shall not accept a plea of guilty of a defendant who is a peace officer unless, in addition to any other procedures required under the Rules of Criminal Procedure, the court determines that the defendant voluntarily and intelligently enters that plea after being given the advisement described in division (B)(1) of this section.
(2) After accepting under division (B)(1) of this section a plea of guilty to an indictment, information, or complaint charging a felony, the court shall provide to the clerk of the court of common pleas a written notice of the plea of guilty of the defendant peace officer, the name and address of the peace officer, the law enforcement agency or other governmental entity that employs the peace officer and its address, the date of the plea, the nature of the felony offense, and certified copies of court entries in the action. Upon receiving the written notice required by division (B)(2) of this section, the clerk of the court of common pleas shall transmit to the employer of the peace officer and to the Ohio peace officer training council a report that includes the information contained in the written notice and the certified copies of the court entries in the action.
(C)(1) Upon the conviction of a defendant, after trial, of a felony, the trial judge shall determine whether the defendant is a peace officer. If the judge determines that the defendant is a peace officer or if the defendant states on the record that the defendant is a peace officer, the judge shall provide to the clerk of the court of common pleas a written notice of the conviction of the defendant peace officer, the name and address of the peace officer, the law enforcement agency or other governmental entity that employs the peace officer and its address, the date of the conviction, the nature of the felony offense, and certified copies of court entries in the action. Upon receiving the written notice required by division (C)(1) of this section, the clerk of the court of common pleas shall transmit to the employer of the peace officer and to the Ohio peace officer training council a report that includes the information contained in the written notice and the certified copies of the court entries in the action.
(2) Upon the conclusion of the final appeal of a defendant who is a peace officer and who has been convicted of a felony, upon expiration of the time period within which that peace officer may appeal the conviction if no appeal is taken, or otherwise upon the final disposition of the criminal action against that peace officer, the trial judge shall provide to the clerk of the court of common pleas a written notice of the final disposition of the action that shall include, as appropriate, notice of the final conviction of the peace officer of the felony, the acquittal of the peace officer of the felony, the conviction of the peace officer of a misdemeanor, or the dismissal of the felony charge against the peace officer. The judge also shall provide to the clerk of the court of common pleas certified copies of the court entries in the action. Upon receiving the written notice required by division (C)(2) of this section, the clerk of the court of common pleas shall transmit to the employer of the peace officer and to the Ohio peace officer training council a report that includes the information contained in the written notice and the certified copies of the court entries in the action.
(D) If pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement between a prosecuting attorney and a defendant who is a peace officer and who is charged with a felony, in which the defendant agrees to enter a plea of guilty to a misdemeanor and to surrender the certificate awarded to the defendant under section 109.77 of the Revised Code, the trial judge issues an order to the defendant to surrender that certificate, the trial judge shall provide to the clerk of the court a written notice of the order, the name and address of the peace officer, the law enforcement agency or other governmental entity that employs the peace officer and its address, the date of the plea, the nature of the misdemeanor to which the peace officer pleaded guilty, and certified copies of court entries in the action. Upon receiving the written notice required by this division, the clerk of the court shall transmit to the employer of the peace officer and to the executive director of the Ohio peace officer training council a report that includes the information contained in the written notice and the certified copies of the court entries in the action.