2020 Ohio Revised Code
Title 19 | Courts-Municipal-Mayor's-County
Chapter 1907 | County Court - General Provisions
Section 1907.02 | Jurisdiction.
Effective: July 3, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 62 - 133rd General Assembly
(A)(1) In addition to other jurisdiction granted a county court in the Revised Code, a county court has jurisdiction of all misdemeanor cases. A county court has jurisdiction to conduct preliminary hearings in felony cases, to bind over alleged felons to the court of common pleas, and to take other action in felony cases as authorized by Criminal Rule 5.
(2) A judge of a county court does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney, village solicitor, city director of law, or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of the case.
(B) A county court has jurisdiction of the violation of a vehicle parking or standing ordinance, resolution, or regulation if a local authority, as defined in division (D) of section 4521.01 of the Revised Code, has specified that it is not to be considered a criminal offense, if the violation is committed within the limits of the court's territory, and if the violation is not required to be handled by a parking violations bureau or joint parking violations bureau pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code. A county court does not have jurisdiction over violations of ordinances, resolutions, or regulations that are required to be handled by a parking violations bureau or joint parking violations bureau pursuant to that chapter.
A county court also has jurisdiction of an appeal from a judgment or default judgment entered pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code, as authorized by division (D) of section 4521.08 of the Revised Code. Any such appeal shall be placed on the regular docket of the court and shall be determined by a judge of the court.
(C) A county court has exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance, if the violation is committed within the limits of the court's territory.
(D) As used in this section, "violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance" has the same meaning as in section 1901.20 of the Revised Code.