2018 Ohio Revised Code
Title [17] XVII CORPORATIONS - PARTNERSHIPS
Chapter 1775 - UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP LAW
Section 1775.05 - Partnership, foreign limited liability partnership defined.
Effective January 1, 2010, Chapter 1775 is repealed and no longer governs partnerships. 2008 HB332.
(A) A partnership is an entity of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit and includes such an entity that has limited liability as provided in this chapter and that is registered under section 1775.61 of the Revised Code.
(B) Any entity formed under any other statute of this state, or any statute adopted by authority, other than the authority of this state, is not a partnership under sections 1775.01 to 1775.65 of the Revised Code, unless the entity would have been a partnership in this state prior to September 14, 1949, but such sections apply to limited partnerships except in so far as the statutes relating to these partnerships are inconsistent herewith.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in the Ohio Constitution, the organization and internal affairs of a foreign limited liability partnership and the liability of the partners for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of any kind of, or chargeable to, the foreign limited liability partnership shall be governed by the laws of the state under which the foreign limited liability partnership is organized.
(D) For purposes of this chapter, "foreign limited liability partnership" means a limited liability partnership organized and registered as such pursuant to the laws of another state.
Effective Date: 10-04-1996; 10-12-2006; 2008 HB332 01-01-2010 .