2017 Ohio Revised Code
Title [57] LVII TAXATION
Chapter 5709 - TAXABLE PROPERTY - EXEMPTIONS
Section 5709.671 - Policy of retaining existing or creating new employment opportunities.
By enactment of this act, the General Assembly expresses its policy of encouraging political subdivisions of this state to exercise the authority granted under Chapters 725. and 1728. and under sections 3735.67 to 3735.70, 5709.40 to 5709.43, 5709.61 to 5709.69, 5709.73 to 5709.75, and 5709.77 to 5709.81 of the Revised Code for the purposes stated therein, and for the purposes of retaining existing or creating new employment opportunities within the political subdivision to the extent the exercise of such authority is necessary to result in a net increase in employment in this state above that which would prevail in the absence of the use of such authority. Such authority is not intended by the General Assembly to be exercised if not necessary to achieve such a result, nor is it intended to be exercised for the purpose of transferring employment from one political subdivision in this state to another if such exercise does not result in a net increase in or retention of employment in this state.
The Director of Development may adopt such rules as the Director determines will best effect the policy stated under this section. Such rules shall be adopted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, and shall apply only to agreements or actions executed on or after the effective date of such rules.
Effective Date: 07-22-1994 .