2017 Ohio Revised Code
Title [49] XLIX PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 4907 - PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION - RAILROAD POWERS
Section 4907.472 - [Effective Until 1/1/2018] Grade crossing protection fund.
(A) There is hereby created in the state treasury the grade crossing protection fund for the purpose of paying:
(1) The public share of the cost of reducing hazards at public highway-railway crossings at any location where a railway and a public highway intersect each other at a common grade, when such protection is ordered by the public utilities commission pursuant to section 4907.47, 4907.471, or 4907.49 of the Revised Code;
(2) The costs incurred by the commission in administering sections 4907.47 to 4907.476 of the Revised Code.
(B) Moneys for the fund shall be provided from the motor fuel tax levied under section 5735.05 of the Revised Code and any federal funds apportioned and allocated to the state for the reduction of hazards at railroad grade crossings. One hundred thousand dollars shall be transferred to the fund each month as provided for in section 5735.23 of the Revised Code, and may be expended by the commission to pay the public share of the costs for reducing hazards at railway crossings with highways, roads, or streets on the state, county, township, or municipal highway and street systems and the costs incurred by the commission in administering sections 4907.47 to 4907.476 of the Revised Code, provided that not more than ten per cent of the amounts thus transferred each fiscal year may be used for paying such administrative costs that fiscal year.
Effective Date: 10-01-1996 .
Note: This section is set out twice. See also § 4907.472, as amended by 132nd General Assembly File No. TBD, HB 26, §101.01, eff. 1/1/2018.