2017 Ohio Revised Code
Title [41] XLI LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 4112 - CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION
Section 4112.09 - Power to administer oaths, take affidavits and acknowledgments, and attest execution of instrument in writing.
The executive director, administrative law judge, compliance officer, each field investigator, field coordinator, mediator, regional director, and supervisor of the Ohio civil rights commission, and any person appointed and commissioned as a notary public in this state, with respect to matters relating to official duties, may administer oaths, take affidavits, and acknowledgements, and attest the execution of any instrument in writing. The executive director shall file in the office of the secretary of the state the name and residence address of the occupant of each of the offices listed in this section on a quarterly basis.
The secretary of state shall record and index the filings required under this section and the filings shall be open to public inspection.
Amended by 131st General Assembly File No. TBD, HB 463, §1, eff. 4/6/2017.
Effective Date: 12-01-1967 .