2017 Ohio Revised Code
Title [33] XXXIII EDUCATION - LIBRARIES
Chapter 3319 - SCHOOLS - SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
Section 3319.084 - Nonteaching school employees - vacation leave and vacation credit.
In all school districts each full-time nonteaching school employee including full-time hourly-rate and per diem employees, after service of one year with a board of education, shall be entitled, during each year thereafter, while continuing in the employ of such board of education, to vacation leave with full pay for a minimum of two calendar weeks, excluding legal holidays. Employees continuing in the employ of such board of education for ten or more years of service shall be entitled to vacation leave with full pay for a minimum of three calendar weeks, excluding legal holidays. Employees continuing in the employ of such board of education for twenty or more years of service shall be entitled to vacation leave with full pay for a minimum of four calendar weeks, excluding legal holidays. Upon separation from employment a nonteaching school employee shall be entitled to compensation at his current rate of pay for all lawfully accrued and unused vacation leave to his credit at the time of separation, not to exceed the vacation leave accrued to his credit for the two years immediately preceding his separation and the prorated portion of his earned but unused vacation leave for the current year. In case of the death of a nonteaching school employee such accrued and unused vacation leave and prorated portion for the current year shall be paid in accordance with section 2113.04 of the Revised Code, or to his estate. For the purposes of this section, a full-time employee is a person who is in service for not less than eleven months in each calendar year. A board of education may establish vacation leave for employees who are in service less than eleven months in each calendar year.
Effective Date: 07-01-1975.
Note: The amendment to this section by 129th General AssemblyFile No.10, SB 5, §1 was rejected by voters in the November, 2011 election.