2017 Ohio Revised Code
Title [31] XXXI DOMESTIC RELATIONS - CHILDREN
Chapter 3123 - DEFAULTS UNDER CHILD SUPPORT ORDERS
Section 3123.53 - Determining whether defaulting obligor is motor vehicle license holder.
If either of the following occurs with respect to an individual who is an obligor under a child support order, the child support enforcement agency administering the child support order may determine whether the individual holds a driver's or commercial driver's license, motorcycle operator's license or endorsement, temporary instruction permit, or commercial driver's temporary instruction permit issued by the registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar or, if possible, whether the individual has applied for or is likely to apply for that license, endorsement, or permit:
(A) A court or child support enforcement agency makes a final and enforceable determination under sections 3123.01 to 3123.07 of the Revised Code that the individual is in default under the child support order.
(B) The individual fails, after receiving appropriate notice, to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued by the court or child support enforcement agency with respect to a proceeding to enforce the child support order.
Effective Date: 12-31-2002 .