2017 Ohio Revised Code
Title [31] XXXI DOMESTIC RELATIONS - CHILDREN
Chapter 3123 - DEFAULTS UNDER CHILD SUPPORT ORDERS
Section 3123.05 - Motion for court hearing.
If, not later than seven business days after the child support enforcement agency makes its determinations under section 3123.04 of the Revised Code, the obligor files a written motion for a court hearing to determine whether a mistake of fact still exists in the default notice, the court shall hold a hearing as soon as possible, but not later than ten days, after the motion is filed. Not later than five days before the date on which the court hearing is to be held, the court shall send the obligor and the obligee written notice by regular mail of the date, time, place, and purpose of the court hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether there is a mistake of fact in the default notice.
At the hearing, the court shall determine whether there is a mistake of fact in the default notice. On the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall make its determination. The determination is final and enforceable. The court shall take further action as provided in section 3123.06 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 12-31-2002 .