2016 Ohio Revised Code
Title [45] XLV MOTOR VEHICLES - AERONAUTICS - WATERCRAFT
Chapter 4511 - TRAFFIC LAWS - OPERATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES
Section 4511.17 - Tampering with traffic control device, freshly applied pavement material, manhole covers.
Ohio Rev Code § 4511.17 (2016) What's This?
(A) No person, without lawful authority, shall do any of the following:
(1) Knowingly move, deface, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with any traffic control device, any railroad sign or signal, or any inscription, shield, or insignia on the device, sign, or signal, or any part of the device, sign, or signal;
(2) Knowingly drive upon or over any freshly applied pavement marking material on the surface of a roadway while the marking materiel is in an undried condition and is marked by flags, markers, signs, or other devices intended to protect it;
(3) Knowingly move, damage, destroy, or otherwise improperly tamper with a manhole cover.
(B)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates division (A)(1) or (3) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree. If a violation of division (A)(1) or (3) of this section creates a risk of physical harm to any person, the offender is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. If a violation of division (A)(1) or (3) of this section causes serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a state or local authority, the offender is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates division (A)(2) of this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor. If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to one predicate motor vehicle or traffic offense, whoever violates division (A)(2) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree. If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of two or more predicate motor vehicle or traffic offenses, whoever violates division (A)(2) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree.
Effective Date: 01-01-2004