2015 Ohio Revised Code
Title [53] LIII REAL PROPERTY
Chapter 5302 - STATUTORY FORMS OF LAND CONVEYANCE
Section 5302.11 - Quit-claim deed form.
Ohio Rev Code § 5302.11 (2015) What's This?
A deed in substance following the form set forth in this section, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code, has the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, the grantee's heirs, assigns, and successors, and to the grantee's and the grantee's heirs', assigns', and successors' own use, but without covenants of any kind on the part of the grantor.
"QUIT-CLAIM DEED
. . . . . . . (marital status), of . . . . . . County, . . . . . . for valuable consideration paid, grant(s) to . . . . ., whose tax-mailing address is . . . . ., the following real property:
(description of land or interest therein and encumbrances, reservations, and exceptions, if any)
Prior Instrument Reference: Volume . . . . . ., Page . . . .
. . . . . ., wife (husband) of the grantor, releases all rights of dower therein.
Executed this . . . . . . . day of . . . . . . ..
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(Signature of Grantor)
(Execution in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code)"
Effective Date: 02-01-2002