2014 Ohio Revised Code
Title [3] III COUNTIES
Chapter 302 - ALTERNATIVE FORM OF COUNTY GOVERNMENT.
Section 302.16 - Appointive executive plan.
Ohio Rev Code § 302.16 (2014) What's This?
In a county adopting the appointive executive plan, the county executive shall be an elector of the county and appointed by the board of county commissioners. No persons elected to membership on the board of county commissioners shall thereafter be eligible for appointment as county executive until the conclusion of one year after the expiration of the term for which he was elected.
The county executive shall be appointed for an indefinite term, but may be removed by the board of county commissioners.
In the appointive executive plan, the salary of the county executive shall be fixed by the board of county commissioners.
Effective Date: 07-02-1967