2013 Ohio Revised Code
Title [51] LI PUBLIC WELFARE
Chapter 5111 - MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.
Section 5111.01 - Office of medical assistance; medicaid eligibility.
Ohio Rev Code § 5111.01 (2013) What's This?
* * *
"Medical assistance program" or "medicaid" means the program that is authorized by this chapter and provided by the office of medical assistance under this chapter, Title XIX of the "Social Security Act," 79 Stat. 286 (1965), 42 U.S.C. 1396, et seq., as amended, and the waivers of Title XIX requirements granted to the office by the centers for medicare and medicaid services of the United States department of health and human services.
(B) There is hereby established the office of medical assistance as a work unit within the department of job and family services. The chief of the office shall hold the title of medical assistance director. Notwithstanding section 5101.06 of the Revised Code, the governor shall appoint the medical assistance director and the medical assistance director shall serve at the governor's pleasure. The medical assistance director is not an assistant director of the department of job and family services for purposes of section 121.05 or 5101.03 of the Revised Code or any other purpose.
Subject to appropriations for the medicaid program and children's health insurance program, the department of job and family services shall provide staff and support services as necessary for the operation of the office of medical assistance.
If a statute, rule, contract, or other legal authority requires the director of job and family services or department of job and family services to take an action regarding the medicaid program or children's health insurance program, the medical assistance director or office of medical assistance shall take the action in place of the director of job and family services or department of job and family services. If a statute, rule, contract, or other legal authority permits the director of job and family services or department of job and family services to take an action regarding the medicaid program or children's health insurance program, the medical assistance director or office of medical assistance shall take the action in place of the director of job and family services or department of job and family services if the action is to be taken.
The office of medical assistance shall act as the single state agency to supervise the administration of the medicaid program. As the single state agency, the office shall comply with 42 C.F.R. 431.10(e). The office's rules governing medicaid are binding on other agencies that administer components of the medicaid program. No agency may establish, by rule or otherwise, a policy governing medicaid that is inconsistent with a medicaid policy established, in rule or otherwise, by the medical assistance director .
(C) The office of medical assistance may provide medical assistance under the medicaid program as long as federal funds are provided for such assistance, to the following:
(1) Families with children that meet either of the following conditions:
(a) The family meets the income, resource, and family composition requirements in effect on July 16, 1996, for the former aid to dependent children program as those requirements were established by Chapter 5107. of the Revised Code, federal waivers granted pursuant to requests made under former section 5101.09 of the Revised Code, and rules adopted by the department or any changes the department makes to those requirements in accordance with paragraph (a)(2) of section 114 of the "Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996," 110 Stat. 2177, 42 U.S.C.A. 1396u-1, for the purpose of implementing section 5111.0120 of the Revised Code. An adult loses eligibility for medicaid under division (C)(1)(a) of this section pursuant to division (E) of section 5107.16 of the Revised Code.
(b) The family does not meet the requirements specified in division (C)(1)(a) of this section but is eligible for medicaid pursuant to section 5101.18 of the Revised Code.
(2) Aged, blind, and disabled persons who meet the following conditions:
(a) Receive federal aid under Title XVI of the "Social Security Act," or are eligible for but are not receiving such aid, provided that the income from all other sources for individuals with independent living arrangements shall not exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars per month. The income standards hereby established shall be adjusted annually at the rate that is used by the United States department of health and human services to adjust the amounts payable under Title XVI.
(b) Do not receive aid under Title XVI, but meet any of the following criteria:
(i) Would be eligible to receive such aid, except that their income, other than that excluded from consideration as income under Title XVI, exceeds the maximum under division (C)(2)(a) of this section, and incurred expenses for medical care, as determined under federal regulations applicable to section 209(b) of the "Social Security Amendments of 1972," 86 Stat. 1381, 42 U.S.C. 1396a(f), as amended, equal or exceed the amount by which their income exceeds the maximum under division (C)(2)(a) of this section;
(ii) Received aid for the aged, aid to the blind, or aid for the permanently and totally disabled prior to January 1, 1974, and continue to meet all the same eligibility requirements;
(iii) Are eligible for medicaid pursuant to section 5101.18 of the Revised Code.
(3) Persons to whom federal law requires, as a condition of state participation in the medicaid program, that medicaid be provided;
(4) Persons under age twenty-one who meet the income requirements for the Ohio works first program established under Chapter 5107. of the Revised Code but do not meet other eligibility requirements for the program. The medical assistance director shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code specifying which Ohio works first requirements shall be waived for the purpose of providing medicaid eligibility under division (C)(4) of this section.
(D) If sufficient funds are appropriated for the medicaid program, the office of medical assistance may provide medical assistance under the medicaid program to persons in groups designated by federal law as groups to which a state, at its option, may provide medical assistance under the medicaid program.
* * *