2013 Ohio Revised Code
Title [35] XXXV ELECTIONS
Chapter 3509 - ABSENT VOTER'S BALLOTS.
Section 3509.07 - Rejection and challenge of absent voter ballots.
Ohio Rev Code § 3509.07 (2013) What's This?
If election officials find that the statement accompanying an absent voter's ballot or absent voter's presidential ballot is insufficient, that the signatures do not correspond with the person's registration signature, that the applicant is not a qualified elector in the precinct, that the ballot envelope contains more than one ballot of any one kind, or any voted ballot that the elector is not entitled to vote, that Stub A is detached from the absent voter's ballot or absent voter's presidential ballot, or that the elector has not included with the elector's ballot any identification required under section 3509.05 or 3511.09 of the Revised Code, the vote shall not be accepted or counted. The vote of any absent voter may be challenged for cause in the same manner as other votes are challenged, and the election officials shall determine the legality of that ballot. Every ballot not counted shall be endorsed on its back "Not Counted" with the reasons the ballot was not counted, and shall be enclosed and returned to or retained by the board of elections along with the contested ballots.
Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.105,SB 295, §1, eff. 8/15/2012.
Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.46,HB 224, §1, eff. 10/27/2011.
Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.40,HB 194, §1 Made subject to referendum in the Nov. 6, 2012 election. The version of this section thus amended was repealed by 129th General AssemblyFile No.105,SB 295, §1, eff. 8/15/2012.
Effective Date: 08-28-2001; 05-07-2004; 01-27-2006