2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [51] LI PUBLIC WELFARE
Chapter 5111: MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
5111.06 Adjudication orders of department.
OH Rev Code § 5111.06 What's This?
(A)(1) As used in this section and in sections 5111.061 and 5111.063 of the Revised Code:
(a) “Provider” means any person, institution, or entity that furnishes medicaid services under a provider agreement with the department of job and family services pursuant to Title XIX of the “Social Security Act,” 49 Stat. 620 (1935), 42 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended.
(b) “Party” has the same meaning as in division (G) of section 119.01 of the Revised Code.
(c) “Adjudication” has the same meaning as in division (D) of section 119.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) This section does not apply to any action taken by the department of job and family services under sections 5111.16 to 5111.177 or sections 5111.35 to 5111.62 of the Revised Code.
(B) Except as provided in division (D) of this section and section 5111.914 of the Revised Code, the department shall do either of the following by issuing an order pursuant to an adjudication conducted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code:
(1) Enter into or refuse to enter into a provider agreement with a provider, or suspend, terminate, renew, or refuse to renew an existing provider agreement with a provider;
(2) Take any action based upon a final fiscal audit of a provider.
(C) Any party who is adversely affected by the issuance of an adjudication order under division (B) of this section may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county in accordance with section 119.12 of the Revised Code.
(D) The department is not required to comply with division (B)(1) of this section whenever any of the following occur:
(1) The terms of a provider agreement require the provider to hold a license, permit, or certificate or maintain a certification issued by an official, board, commission, department, division, bureau, or other agency of state or federal government other than the department of job and family services, and the license, permit, certificate, or certification has been denied, revoked, not renewed, suspended, or otherwise limited.
(2) The terms of a provider agreement require the provider to hold a license, permit, or certificate or maintain certification issued by an official, board, commission, department, division, bureau, or other agency of state or federal government other than the department of job and family services, and the provider has not obtained the license, permit, certificate, or certification.
(3) The provider agreement is denied, terminated, or not renewed due to the termination, refusal to renew, or denial of a license, permit, certificate, or certification by an official, board, commission, department, division, bureau, or other agency of this state other than the department of job and family services, notwithstanding the fact that the provider may hold a license, permit, certificate, or certification from an official, board, commission, department, division, bureau, or other agency of another state.
* * *