2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [51] LI PUBLIC WELFARE
Chapter 5101: DEPARTMENT OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES- GENERAL PROVISIONS
5101.181 Matching agency records to determine overpayment of public assistance.
OH Rev Code § 5101.181 What's This?
(A) As used in this section and section 5101.182 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Public assistance” means any or all of the following:
(a) Ohio works first;
(b) Prevention, retention, and contingency;
(c) Disability financial assistance;
(d) General assistance provided prior to July 17, 1995, under former Chapter 5113. of the Revised Code.
(2) “Medical assistance” means medical assistance provided pursuant to, or under programs established by, section 5101.49, sections 5101.50 to 5101.529, Chapter 5111., or any other provision of the Revised Code.
(B) As part of the procedure for the determination of overpayment to a recipient of public assistance under Chapter 5107., 5108., or 5115. of the Revised Code, the director of job and family services may furnish quarterly the name and social security number of each individual who receives public assistance to the director of administrative services, the administrator of the bureau of workers’ compensation, and each of the state’s retirement boards. Within fourteen days after receiving the name and social security number of an individual who receives public assistance, the director of administrative services, administrator, or board shall inform the auditor of state as to whether such individual is receiving wages or benefits, the amount of any wages or benefits being received, the social security number, and the address of the individual. The director of administrative services, administrator, boards, and any agent or employee of those officials and boards shall comply with the rules of the director of job and family services restricting the disclosure of information regarding recipients of public assistance. Any person who violates this provision shall thereafter be disqualified from acting as an agent or employee or in any other capacity under appointment or employment of any state board, commission, or agency.
(C) The auditor of state may enter into a reciprocal agreement with the director of job and family services or comparable officer of any other state for the exchange of names, current or most recent addresses, or social security numbers of persons receiving public assistance under Title IV-A of the “Social Security Act,” 49 Stat. 620 (1935), 42 U.S.C. 301, as amended.
(D) The auditor of state shall retain, for not less than two years, at least one copy of all information received under this section and sections 145.27, 742.41, 3307.20, 3309.22, 4123.27, 5101.182, and 5505.04 of the Revised Code.
(E) On the request of the director of job and family services, the auditor of state may conduct an audit of an individual who receives medical assistance. If the auditor decides to conduct an audit, the auditor shall enter into an interagency agreement with the department of job and family services that specifies that the auditor agrees to comply with section 5101.271 of the Revised Code with respect to any information the auditor receives pursuant to the audit.
(F) The auditor shall review the information described in division (D) of this section to determine whether overpayments were made to recipients of public assistance under Chapters 5107., 5108., and 5115. of the Revised Code. The auditor of state shall initiate action leading to prosecution, where warranted, of recipients who received overpayments by forwarding the name of each recipient who received overpayment, together with other pertinent information, to the director of job and family services , the attorney general, and the county director of job and family services and county prosecutor of the county through which public assistance was received.
(G) The auditor of state and the attorney general or their designees may examine any records, whether in computer or printed format, in the possession of the director of job and family services or any county director of job and family services. They shall provide safeguards which restrict access to such records to purposes directly connected with an audit or investigation, prosecution, or criminal or civil proceeding conducted in connection with the administration of the programs and shall comply with sections 5101.27 and 5101.271 of the Revised Code and adopts rules of the director of job and family services restricting the disclosure of information regarding recipients of public assistance or medical assistance. Any person who violates this provision shall thereafter be disqualified from acting as an agent or employee or in any other capacity under appointment or employment of any state board, commission, or agency.
(H) Costs incurred by the auditor of state in carrying out the auditor of state’s duties under this section shall be borne by the auditor of state.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 28, HB 153, § 101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 06-26-2003