2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [49] XLIX PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 4906: POWER SITING
4906.02 [First of two versions] Power siting board organization.
OH Rev Code § 4906.02 What's This?
(A) There is hereby created within the public utilities commission the power siting board, composed of the chairman of the public utilities commission, the director of environmental protection, the director of health,
* * *
the time of his appointment. A quorum of the board is a majority of its voting members. The representative of the public and, notwithstanding section 101.26 of the Revised Code, legislative members of the board or their designated alternates, when engaged in their duties as members of the board, shall be paid at the per diem rate of step 1, pay range 32, under schedule B of section 124.15 of the Revised Code and shall be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses they incur in the discharge of their official duties.
(B) The chairman shall keep a complete record of all proceedings of the board, issue all necessary process, writs, warrants, and notices, keep all books, maps, documents, and papers ordered filed by the board, conduct investigations pursuant to section 4906.07 of the Revised Code, and perform such other duties as the board may prescribe.
(C) The chairman of the public utilities commission may assign or transfer duties among the commission’s staff. However, the board’s authority to grant certificates under section 4906.10 of the Revised Code shall not be exercised by any officer, employee, or body other than the board itself.
(D) The chairman may call to his assistance, temporarily, any employee of the environmental protection agency, the department of natural resources, the department of agriculture, the department of health, or the department of development, for the purpose of making studies, conducting hearings, investigating applications, or preparing any report required or authorized under this chapter. Such employees shall not receive any additional compensation over that which they receive from the agency by which they are employed, but they shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred while working under the direction of the chairman. All contracts for special services are subject to the approval of the chairman.
(E) The board’s offices shall be located in those of the public utilities commission.
Effective Date: 10-17-1985
See 129th General Assembly File No. 39, SB 171, §4.
This section is set out twice. See also § 4906.02, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1, subject to referendum.
4906.02 [Second of two versions] Power siting board organization
* * *
The representative of the public and, notwithstanding section 101.26 of the Revised Code, legislative members of the board or their designated alternates, when engaged in their duties as members of the board, shall be paid a per diem rate established in rules adopted by the director of administrative services under section 124.15 of the Revised Code and shall be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses they incur in the discharge of their official duties.
(B) The chairperson shall keep a complete record of all proceedings of the board, issue all necessary process, writs, warrants, and notices, keep all books, maps, documents, and papers ordered filed by the board, conduct investigations pursuant to section 4906.07 of the Revised Code, and perform such other duties as the board may prescribe.
(C) The chairperson of the public utilities commission may assign or transfer duties among the commission’s staff. However, the board’s authority to grant certificates under section 4906.10 of the Revised Code shall not be exercised by any officer, employee, or body other than the board itself.
(D) The chairperson may call to the chairperson’s assistance, temporarily, any employee of the environmental protection agency, the department of natural resources, the department of agriculture, the department of health, or the department of development, for the purpose of making studies, conducting hearings, investigating applications, or preparing any report required or authorized under this chapter. Such employees shall not receive any additional compensation over that which they receive from the agency by which they are employed, but they shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred while working under the direction of the chairperson. All contracts for special services are subject to the approval of the chairperson.
(E) The board’s offices shall be located in those of the public utilities commission.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1. This amendment is subject to referendum in the Nov. 8, 2011 election.
Effective Date: 10-17-1985
See 129th General Assembly File No. 39, SB 171, §4.
The amendment to this section by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1 has been made subject to referendum in the upcoming November, 2011 election.
This section is set out twice.