2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [41] XLI LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 4165: DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES
4165.03 Injunctive relief.
OH Rev Code § 4165.03 What's This?
(A)(1) A person who is likely to be damaged by a person who commits a deceptive trade practice that is listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code may commence a civil action for injunctive relief against the other person, and the court of common pleas involved in that action may grant injunctive relief based on the principles of equity and on the terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of monetary damage or loss of profits is not required in a civil action commenced under division (A)(1) of this section.
(2) A person who is injured by a person who commits a deceptive trade practice that is listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code may commence a civil action to recover actual damages from the person who commits the deceptive trade practice.
(B) The court may award in accordance with this division reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in either type of civil action authorized by division (A) of this section. an award of attorney’s fees may be assessed against a plaintiff if the court finds that the plaintiff knew the action to be groundless. An award of attorney’s fees may be assessed against a defendant if the court finds that the defendant has willfully engaged in a trade practice listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code knowing it to be deceptive.
(C) The civil relief provided in this section is in addition to civil or criminal remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other sections of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 03-30-1999