2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [37] XXXVII HEALTH - SAFETY - MORALS
Chapter 3702: HOSPITAL CARE ASSURANCE PROGRAM; CERTIFICATES OF NEED
3702.525 Duties of certificate holder within 24 months of grant.
OH Rev Code § 3702.525 What's This?
(A) Not later than twenty-four months after the date the director of health mails the notice that the certificate of need has been granted or, if the grant or denial of the certificate of need is appealed under section 3702.60 of the Revised Code, not later than twenty-four months after issuance of an order granting the certificate that is not subject to further appeal, each person holding a certificate of need granted on or after April 20, 1995, shall:
(1) If the project for which the certificate of need was granted primarily involves construction and is to be financed primarily through external borrowing of funds, secure financial commitment for the stated purpose of developing the project and commence construction that continues uninterrupted except for interruptions or delays that are unavoidable due to reasons beyond the person’s control, including labor strikes, natural disasters, material shortages, or comparable events;
(2) If the project for which the certificate of need was granted primarily involves construction and is to be financed primarily internally, receive formal approval from the holder’s board of directors or trustees or other governing authority to commit specified funds for implementation of the project and commence construction that continues uninterrupted except for interruptions or delays that are unavoidable due to reasons beyond the person’s control, including labor strikes, natural disasters, material shortages, or comparable events;
(3) If the project for which the certificate of need was granted primarily involves acquisition of medical equipment, enter into a contract to purchase or lease the equipment and to accept the equipment at the site for which the certificate was granted;
(4) If the project for which the certificate of need was granted involves no capital expenditure or only minor renovations to existing structures, provide the health service or activity by the means specified in the approved application for the certificate;
(5) If the project for which the certificate of need was granted primarily involves leasing a building or space that requires only minor renovations to the existing space, execute a lease and provide the health service or activity by the means specified in the approved application for the certificate;
(6) If the project for which the certificate of need was granted primarily involves leasing a building or space that has not been constructed or requires substantial renovations to existing space, commence construction for the purpose of implementing the reviewable activity that continues uninterrupted except for interruptions or delays that are unavoidable due to reasons beyond the person’s control, including labor strikes, natural disasters, material shortages, or comparable events.
(B) The twenty-four-month period specified in division (A) of this section shall not be extended by any means, including the granting of a subsequent or replacement certificate of need. Each person holding a certificate of need granted on or after April 20, 1995, shall provide the director of health documentation of compliance with that division not later than the earlier of thirty days after complying with that division or five days after the twenty-four-month period expires. Not later than the earlier of fifteen days after receiving the documentation or fifteen days after the twenty-four-month period expires, the director shall send by certified mail a notice to the holder of the certificate of need specifying whether the holder has complied with division (A) of this section.
(C) Notwithstanding division (B) of this section, the twenty-four-month period specified in division (A) of this section shall be extended for an additional twenty-four months for any certificate of need granted for the purchase and relocation of licensed nursing home beds on February 26, 1999.
(D) A certificate of need granted on or after April 20, 1995, expires, regardless of whether the director sends a notice under division (B) of this section, if the holder fails to comply with division (A) or (C) of this section or to provide information under division (B) of this section as necessary for the director to determine compliance.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.
Effective Date: 09-27-2000