2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [35] XXXV ELECTIONS
Chapter 3519: INITIATIVE; REFERENDUM
3519.16 [First of Two Versions] Protests against board finding.
The circulator of any part-petition, the committee interested in the petition, or any elector may file with the board of elections a protest against the board’s findings made pursuant to section 3519.15 of the Revised Code. Protests shall be in writi
* * *
(E) The properly verified part-petitions, together with the report of the board, shall be returned to the secretary of state . The secretary of state shall notify, by certified mail, each member of the committee in charge of the circulation as to the sufficiency or insufficiency of the petition and the extent of the insufficiency.
If the petition is found insufficient because of an insufficient number of valid signatures, the committee shall be allowed ten additional days after the first member of the committee receives notice of the petition’s insufficiency by certified mail from the secretary of state for the filing of additional signatures to the petition. No additional signatures may be collected by the circulator of the petition until the secretary of state determines the sufficiency of the signatures that the circulator originally filed with the secretary of state The part-petitions of the supplementary petition that appear to the secretary of state to be properly verified, upon their receipt by the secretary of state, shall forthwith be forwarded to the boards of the several counties together with the part-petitions of the original petition that have been properly verified. They shall be immediately examined and passed upon as to the validity and sufficiency of the signatures on them by each of the boards and returned within five days to the secretary of state with the report of each board. No signature on a supplementary part-petition that is the same as a signature on an original part-petition shall be counted. The number of signatures in both the original and supplementary petitions, properly verified, shall be used by the secretary of state in determining the total number of signatures to the petition that the secretary of state shall record and announce. If they are sufficient, the amendment, proposed law, or law shall be placed on the ballot as required by law. If the petition is found insufficient, the secretary of state shall notify the committee in charge of the circulation of the petition.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 40, HB 194, § 1. This amendment may be subject to referendum in the Nov. 6, 2012 election.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 29, HB 48, § 1, eff. 7/2/2010.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953; 05-07-2004
This section is set out twice. See also § 3519.16, effective prior to amendment by HB 5 of the 129th Legislature.