2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [35] XXXV ELECTIONS
Chapter 3501: ELECTION PROCEDURE; ELECTION OFFICIALS
3501.14 [First of Two Versions] Compensation of director, deputy director, and employees of board.
OH Rev Code § 3501.14 What's This?
The board of elections shall, by a vote of not less than three of its members, fix the annual compensation of its director and deputy director who are selected in accordance with section 3501.09 of the Revised Code.
The board may, when necessary, appoint a deputy director, who shall not be a member of the same political party of which the director is a member, and other employees, prescribe their duties, and, by a vote of not less than three of its members, fix their compensation.
The director, deputy director, and other employees of the board are not public officers and shall serve, during their term of office, at the discretion of the board. The board may summarily remove the director or the deputy director by a vote of not less than three of its members and may remove any other employee by a majority vote of its membership.
The deputy director and all other election officials shall take and subscribe to the same oath for the faithful performance of their duties as is required of the director of the board. The deputy director shall have the same power as the director to administer oaths. The board may also employ additional employees, when necessary, for part time only at the prevailing rate of pay for such services.
A tie vote or disagreement in the board on the amount of compensation to be paid to a director, deputy director, or any employee shall not be submitted to the secretary of state.
Effective Date: 03-23-1981
This section is set out twice. See also § 3501.14, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 40, HB 194, § 1. This amendment may be subject to referendum in the Nov. 6, 2012 election.
3501.14 [Second of Two Versions] Compensation of director, deputy director, and employees of board
The deputy director and all other election officials shall take and subscribe to the same oath for the faithful performance of their duties as is required of the director of the board. The deputy director shall have the same power as the director to administer oaths. The board may also employ additional employees, when necessary, for part time or on a temporary basis at the prevailing rate of pay for such services. Non-full-time, part-time, and temporary employees shall only be paid sick or vacation time subject to action adopted by the board.
A tie vote or disagreement in the board on the amount of compensation to be paid to a director, deputy director, or any employee shall not be submitted to the secretary of state.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 40, HB 194, § 1. This amendment may be subject to referendum in the Nov. 6, 2012 election.
Effective Date: 03-23-1981
This section is set out twice. See also § 3501.14, effective prior to amendment by HB 5 of the 129th Legislature.