2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [33] XXXIII EDUCATION - LIBRARIES
Chapter 3319: SCHOOLS - SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.18 [First of two versions] Status of teachers under transfer or consolidation.
OH Rev Code § 3319.18 What's This?
If an entire school district or that part of a school district which comprises the territory in which a school is situated is transferred to any other district, or if a new school district is created, the teachers in such districts or schools employed on continuing contracts immediately prior to such transfer, or creation shall, subject to section 3319.17 or 3319.171 of the Revised Code, have continuing service status in the newly created district, or in the district to which the territory is transferred.
The limited contracts of the teachers employed in such districts or schools immediately prior to such transfer, or creation, shall become the legal obligations of the board of education in the newly created district, or in the district to which the territory is transferred, subject to section 3319.17 or 3319.171 of the Revised Code. The teaching experience of such teachers in such prior districts or schools shall be included in the three years of service required under section 3319.11 of the Revised Code for a teacher to become eligible for continuing service status.
Teachers employed on limited or continuing contracts in an entire school district or that part of a school district which comprises the territory in which a school is situated which is transferred to any other district or which is merged with other school territory to create a new school district, shall be placed, on the effective date of such transfer or merger, on the salary schedule of the district to which the territory is transferred or the newly created district, according to their training and experience. Such experience shall be the total sum of the years taught in the district whose territory was transferred or merged to create a new district, plus the total number of years of teaching experience recognized by such previous district upon its first employment of such teachers.
The placement of the teachers on the salary schedule, pursuant to this section, shall not result, however, in the salary of any teacher being less than the teacher’s current annual salary for regular duties, in existence immediately prior to the merger or transfer.
When suspending contracts in accordance with an administrative personnel suspension policy adopted under section 3319.171 of the Revised Code, a board may consider years of teaching service in the previous district in its decision if it is a part of the suspension policy.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 28, HB 153, § 101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.
Effective Date: 06-30-2000
This section is set out twice. See also § 3319.18, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1, subject to referendum.
3319.18 [Second of two versions] Status of teachers under transfer or consolidation
A teacher employed on limited or continuing contracts in an entire school district or that part of a school district that comprises the territory in which a school is situated that is transferred to any other district or that is merged with other school territory to create a new school district, shall be paid, on the effective date of such transfer or merger, a salary based upon performance as described in section 3317.13 of the Revised Code.
The salary paid to a teacher pursuant to this section, shall not result, however, in the salary of that teacher being less than the teacher’s current annual salary for regular duties, in existence immediately prior to the merger or transfer.
[As amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 28, HB 153 ] When suspending contracts in accordance with an administrative personnel suspension policy adopted under section 3319.171 of the Revised Code, a board may consider years of teaching service in the previous district in its decision if it is a part of the suspension policy.
[As amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5]In making any reduction in the number of teachers under section 3319.17 of the Revised Code by reason of the transfer or consolidation of school territory, the years of teaching service of the teachers employed in the district or schools transferred to any other district or merged with any school territory to create a new district, shall be included as a part of the seniority on which the recommendation of the superintendent of schools shall be based, under section 3319.17 of the Revised Code. Such service shall have been continuous and shall include years of service in the previous district as well as the years of continuous service in any district which had been previously transferred to or consolidated to form such district. When suspending contracts in accordance with an administrative personnel suspension policy adopted under section 3319.171 of the Revised Code, a board may consider years of teaching service in its decision if it is a part of the suspension policy, but it shall not be the only factor used in making the decision.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 28, HB 153, § 101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1. This amendment is subject to referendum in the Nov. 8, 2011 election.
Effective Date: 06-30-2000
The amendment to this section by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1 has been made subject to referendum in the upcoming November, 2011 election.
This section is set out twice.