2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [33] XXXIII EDUCATION - LIBRARIES
Chapter 3319: SCHOOLS - SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.17 [First of two versions] Reduction in number of teachers - restoration.
* * *
(D) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code:
(1) The requirements of this section, as it existed prior to the effective date of this amendment, prevail over any conflicting provisions of agreements between employee organizations and public employers entered into between September 29, 2005, and that effective date;
(2) The requirements of this section, as it exists on and after the effective date of this amendment, prevail over any conflicting provisions of agreements between employee organizations and public employers entered into on or after that effective date.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 28, HB 153, § 101.01. See act for effective dates.
Effective Date: 07-01-1998; 09-29-2005; 06-30-2006; 09-28-2006
This section is set out twice. See also § 3319.17, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1, subject to referendum.
3319.17 [Second of two versions] Reduction in number of teachers – restoration
(C) [As amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 28, HB 153] In making any such reduction, any city, exempted village, local, or joint vocational school board shall proceed to suspend contracts in accordance with the recommendation of the superintendent of schools who shall, within each teaching field affected, give preference to teachers on continuing contracts . The board shall not give preference to any teacher based on seniority, except when making a decision between teachers who have comparable evaluations.
On a case-by-case basis, in lieu of suspending a contract in whole, a board may suspend a contract in part, so that an individual is required to work a percentage of the time the employee otherwise is required to work under the contract and receives a commensurate percentage of the full compensation the employee otherwise would receive under the contract.
The teachers whose continuing contracts are suspended by any board pursuant to this section shall have the right of restoration to continuing service status by that board if and when teaching positions become vacant or are created for which any of such teachers are or become qualified. No teacher whose continuing contract has been suspended pursuant to this section shall lose that right of restoration to continuing service status by reason of having declined recall to a position that is less than full-time or, if the teacher was not employed full-time just prior to suspension of the teacher’s continuing contract, to a position requiring a lesser percentage of full-time employment than the position the teacher last held while employed in the district or service center. Seniority shall not be the basis for rehiring a teacher, except when making a decision between teachers who have comparable evaluations.
(C) [As amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5]In making any such reduction, any city, exempted village, local, or joint vocational school board shall proceed to suspend contracts in accordance with the recommendation of the superintendent of schools who shall, within each teaching field affected, give preference to teachers on continuing contracts . In making any such reduction, any governing board of a service center shall proceed to suspend contracts in accordance with the recommendation of the superintendent who shall, within each teaching field or service area affected, give preference to teachers on continuing contracts. Subject first to the preference for teachers with continuing contracts prescribed in this paragraph, the board shall consider the relative quality of performance the principal factor in determining the order of reductions under this section. A board shall measure a teacher’s quality of performance by considering all of the following:
(1) The level of license issued under section 3319.22 of the Revised Code that the teacher holds;
(2) Whether the teacher is a “highly qualified teacher” as defined in section 3319.074 of the Revised Code;
(3) The value-added measure the board uses to determine the performance of the students assigned to the teacher’s classroom;
(4) The results of the teacher’s performance evaluation conducted under section 3319.111 of the Revised Code or any peer review program created by an agreement entered into by a board of education and representatives of teachers employed by that board;
(5) Any other criteria established by the board.
On a case-by-case basis, in lieu of suspending a contract in whole, a board may suspend a contract in part, so that an individual is required to work a percentage of the time the employee otherwise is required to work under the contract and receives a commensurate percentage of the full compensation the employee otherwise would receive under the contract.
The teachers whose continuing contracts are suspended by any board pursuant to this section shall have the right of restoration to continuing service status by that board in the order of seniority of service in the district or service center if and when teaching positions become vacant or are created for which any of such teachers are or become qualified. No teacher whose continuing contract has been suspended pursuant to this section shall lose that right of restoration to continuing service status by reason of having declined recall to a position that is less than full-time or, if the teacher was not employed full-time just prior to suspension of the teacher’s continuing contract, to a position requiring a lesser percentage of full-time employment than the position the teacher last held while employed in the district or service center.
(D) [As amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 28, HB 153]Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code:
* * *