2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [33] XXXIII EDUCATION - LIBRARIES
Chapter 3319: SCHOOLS - SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.111 [First of two versions] Evaluating teachers on limited contracts.
OH Rev Code § 3319.111 What's This?
* * *
(4) Requires observation of the teacher being evaluated by the person conducting the evaluation on at least two occasions for not less than thirty minutes on each occasion;
(5) Requires that each teacher be provided with a written report of the results of the teacher’s evaluation that includes specific recommendations for any improvements needed in the teacher’s performance, suggestions for professional development that will enhance future performance in areas that do not meet expected performance levels, and information on how to obtain assistance in making needed improvements.
(B)(1) The board shall conduct an evaluation of each teacher employed by the board at least once each school year, unless division (B)(2) of this section applies. The evaluation shall be completed by the first day of April and the teacher shall receive a written report of the results of the evaluation by the tenth day of April.
(2) If the board has entered into a limited contract or extended limited contract with the teacher pursuant to section 3319.11 of the Revised Code, the board shall evaluate the teacher at least twice in any school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to re-employ the teacher pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of that section.
One evaluation shall be conducted and completed not later than the fifteenth day of January and the teacher being evaluated shall receive a written report of the results of this evaluation not later than the twenty-fifth day of January. One evaluation shall be conducted and completed between the tenth day of February and the first day of April and the teacher being evaluated shall receive a written report of the results of this evaluation not later than the tenth day of April.
(C) Each evaluation conducted pursuant to this section shall be conducted by one or more of the following:
(1) A person who is under contract with the board pursuant to section 3319.01 or 3319.02 of the Revised Code and holds a license designated for being a superintendent, assistant superintendent, or principal issued under section 3319.22 of the Revised Code;
(2) A person who is under contract with the board pursuant to section 3319.02 of the Revised Code and holds a license designated for being a vocational director or a supervisor in any educational area issued under section 3319.22 of the Revised Code;
(3) A person designated to conduct evaluations under an agreement providing for peer review entered into by the board and representatives of teachers employed by the board.
(D) The board shall use the evaluations conducted under this section to inform decisions about compensation, nonrenewal of employment contracts, termination, reductions in force, and professional development.
(E) The board, its members, and any person conducting an evaluation on behalf of the board in good faith and in accordance with this section shall be immune from any civil liability that otherwise might be incurred or imposed for injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of conducting the evaluation.
(F) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code, the requirements of this section prevail over any conflicting provisions of a collective bargaining agreement entered into on or after the effective date of this section.
(G) This section does not apply to superintendents and administrators subject to evaluation procedures under sections 3319.01 and 3319.02 of the Revised Code or to any teacher employed as a substitute for less than one hundred twenty days during a school year pursuant to section 3319.10 of the Revised Code.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1. This amendment is subject to referendum in the Nov. 8, 2011 election.
Effective Date: 06-09-2004
The amendment to this section by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1 has been made subject to referendum in the upcoming November, 2011 election.
This section is set out twice.