2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [33] XXXIII EDUCATION - LIBRARIES
Chapter 3319: SCHOOLS - SUPERINTENDENT; TEACHERS; EMPLOYEES
3319.10 [First of two versions] Employment and status of substitute teachers.
OH Rev Code § 3319.10 What's This?
Teachers may be employed as substitute teachers for terms not to exceed one year for assignment as services are needed to take the place of regular teachers absent on account of illness or on leaves of absence or to fill temporarily positions created by emergencies; such assignment to be subject to termination when such services no longer are needed. A teacher employed as a substitute with an assignment to one specific teaching position shall after sixty days of service be granted sick leave, visiting days, and other local privileges granted to regular teachers including a salary not less than the minimum salary on the current adopted salary schedule. A teacher employed as a substitute for one hundred twenty days or more during a school year and re-employed for or assigned to a specific teaching position for the succeeding year shall receive a contract as a regular teacher if the substitute meets the local educational requirements for the employment of regular teachers. Teachers employed as substitutes on a casual or day-to-day basis shall not be entitled to the notice of nonre-employment prescribed in section 3319.11 of the Revised Code, but boards of education may grant such teachers sick leave and other local privileges and cumulate such service in determining seniority. For purposes of determining in any school year the days of service of a substitute teacher under this section, any teacher’s days of service in that school year while conditionally employed as a substitute teacher under section 3319.101 of the Revised Code shall count as days of service as a substitute teacher under this section.
Effective Date: 06-05-1996
This section is set out twice. See also § 3319.10, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1, subject to referendum.
3319.10 [Second of two versions] Employment and status of substitute teachers
Teachers may be employed as substitute teachers for terms not to exceed one year for assignment as services are needed to take the place of regular teachers absent on account of illness or on leaves of absence or to fill temporarily positions created by emergencies; such assignment to be subject to termination when such services no longer are needed.
A teacher employed as a substitute with an assignment to one specific teaching position shall after sixty days of service be granted sick leave, visiting days, and other local privileges granted to regular teachers including a salary based upon performance as described in section 3317.13 of the Revised Code and in accordance with the general leave policy the board of education or governing board of an educational service center that employs the teacher adopts pursuant to section 3319.141 of the Revised Code.
A teacher employed as a substitute for one hundred twenty days or more during a school year and re-employed for or assigned to a specific teaching position for the succeeding year shall receive a contract as a regular teacher if the substitute meets the local educational requirements for the employment of regular teachers.
Teachers employed as substitutes on a casual or day-to-day basis shall not be entitled to the notice of nonre-employment prescribed in section 3319.11 of the Revised Code, but boards of education may grant such teachers sick leave and other local privileges in accordance with the general leave policy the board adopts pursuant to section 3319.141 of the Revised Code and cumulate such service in determining seniority.
For purposes of determining in any school year the days of service of a substitute teacher under this section, any teacher’s days of service in that school year while conditionally employed as a substitute teacher under section 3319.101 of the Revised Code shall count as days of service as a substitute teacher under this section.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1. This amendment is subject to referendum in the Nov. 8, 2011 election.
Effective Date: 06-05-1996
The amendment to this section by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1 has been made subject to referendum in the upcoming November, 2011 election.
This section is set out twice.