2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [29] XXIX CRIMES - PROCEDURE
Chapter 2913: THEFT AND FRAUD
2913.45 Defrauding creditors.
OH Rev Code § 2913.45 What's This?
(A) No person, with purpose to defraud one or more of the person’s creditors, shall do any of the following:
(1) Remove, conceal, destroy, encumber, convey, or otherwise deal with any of the person’s property;
(2) Misrepresent or refuse to disclose to a fiduciary appointed to administer or manage the person’s affairs or estate, the existence, amount, or location of any of the person’s property, or any other information regarding such property that the person is legally required to furnish to the fiduciary.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of defrauding creditors. Except as otherwise provided in this division, defrauding creditors is a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the value of the property involved is one thousand dollars or more and is less than seven thousand five hundred dollars, defrauding creditors is a felony of the fifth degree. If the value of the property involved is seven thousand five hundred dollars or more and is less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars, defrauding creditors is a felony of the fourth degree. If the value of the property involved is one hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, defrauding creditors is a felony of the third degree.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 29, HB 86, § 1, eff. 9/30/2011.
Effective Date: 07-01-1996
See 129th General Assembly File No. 29, HB 86, §4.