2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [27] XXVII COURTS - GENERAL PROVISIONS - SPECIAL REMEDIES
Chapter 2743: COURT OF CLAIMS
2743.61 Reconsideration of decisions - appeal.
OH Rev Code § 2743.61 What's This?
(A) The attorney general, on the attorney general’s own motion or upon request of a claimant or victim, may reconsider a decision to make an award of reparations, the amount of an award of reparations, or a decision to deny a claim for an award of reparations. A claimant may file a request for reconsideration with the attorney general not later than thirty days after the attorney general renders an initial decision. A claimant may submit with the request any additional information that is relevant to the claimant’s claim for an award of reparation.
The attorney general shall reconsider the application based upon evidence that is relevant to the application and issue a final decision within sixty days of receiving the request for reconsideration. The attorney general may extend the sixty-day time limit and shall record in writing specific reasons to justify the extension. The attorney general shall notify the claimant of the extension and of the reasons for the extension.
If a claimant does not file a request for reconsideration of a decision of the attorney general to make an award or to deny a claim or of the amount of an award within thirty days after the decision is rendered, the award, the denial of the claim, or the amount of the award is final unless the attorney general in the interest of justice allows the reconsideration after the expiration of that period of time.
(B) A claimant may appeal an award of reparations, the amount of an award of reparations, or the denial of a claim for an award of reparations that is made by a final decision of the attorney general after any reconsideration. If the final decision of the attorney general with respect to any claim for an award of reparations is appealed, a court of claims panel of commissioners, within ninety days of receiving the notice of appeal, shall schedule and conduct a hearing on the appeal. The panel of commissioners shall determine the appeal within sixty days from the date of the hearing on the basis of the record of the hearing before the commissioners, including the original award or denial and the finding of fact of the attorney general, any information or documents that the attorney general used in the investigation, any information or data provided to the attorney general, any briefs or oral arguments that may be requested by a court of claims panel of commissioners, and any additional evidence presented at the hearing. The panel of commissioners may extend the sixty-day time limit and shall record in writing specific reasons to justify the extension. The attorney general shall supply the panel of commissioners with the original decision awarding or denying compensation, the finding of fact of the attorney general, any information or documents that the attorney general used in the investigation, and any information or data provided to the attorney general within fourteen days of the filing of the objection and notice of appeal by the applicant. The panel of commissioners shall notify the claimant and attorney general of the extension and of the reasons for the extension. If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court of claims panel of commissioners decides that the decision of the attorney general appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same. If the court of claims panel of commissioners decides that the decision of the attorney general is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence or is unreasonable or unlawful, it shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.
(C) The attorney general or a claimant may appeal an award of reparations, the amount of an award of reparations, or the denial of a claim for an award of reparations that is made by a panel of court of claims commissioners. If the determination of the panel of commissioners with respect to any claim for an award of reparations is appealed, a judge of the court of claims shall hear and determine the appeal on the basis of the record of the hearing before the commissioners, including the original award or denial made by the attorney general, any information or documents presented to the panel of commissioners, and any briefs or oral arguments that may be requested by the judge. If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final.
(D) Notices of an appeal concerning an award of reparations shall be filed within thirty days after the date on which the award or the denial of a claim is made by a final decision of the attorney general. If a notice of appeal is not filed within the thirty-day period, the award or denial of the claim is final unless a court of claims panel of commissioners in the interests of justice allows the appeal.
(E) The attorney general or a claimant shall file a notice of an appeal concerning an order or decision of a panel of commissioners within thirty days after the date on which the award or the denial of a claim is made by the panel of commissioners. If the attorney general or a claimant does not file a notice of appeal with respect to an award or denial within the thirty-day period, the award or denial of the claim is final unless a judge of the court of claims in the interests of justice allows the appeal.
Effective Date: 07-01-2000