2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2123: DETERMINATION OF HEIRSHIP
2123.02 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Petition - defendants.
OH Rev Code § 2123.02 What's This?
In a situation described in section 2123.01 of the Revised Code, the executor or administrator may file in the probate court of the county where the estate is being administered a petition signed by such executor or administrator or his attorney, which petition shall be verified. The surviving spouse and the legatees and devisees, or the heirs and distributees of the decedent, including those whose names are unknown, shall be made parties defendant. The petition shall contain a concise statement of the pertinent facts and shall conclude with a prayer for the determination of the heirs and distributees of such decedent or of the devisees or legatees not named in the will and their respective interests in the estate.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2123.02, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2123.02 [Effective1/13/2012] Petition – defendants
In a situation described in section 2123.01 of the Revised Code, the executor or administrator may file in the probate court of the county where the estate is being administered a complaint signed by the executor or administrator or the executor’s or administrator’s attorney, which complaint shall be verified. The surviving spouse and the legatees and devisees, or the heirs and distributees of the decedent, including those whose names are unknown, shall be made parties defendant. The complaint shall contain a concise statement of the pertinent facts and shall conclude with a prayer, for the determination of the heirs and distributees of the decedent or of the devisees or legatees not named in the will and their respective interests in the estate.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2123.02, effective until 1/13/2012.