2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2115: EXECUTORS AND ADMINISTRATORS - INVENTORY
2115.12 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Naming of person executor does not discharge debt.
The naming of a person as executor in a will shall not operate as a discharge or bequest of a just claim which the testator had against such executor. Such claim shall be included among the assets of the deceased in the inventory required by section 2115.02 of the Revised Code. The executor shall be liable for it as for so much money in his hands at the time such debt or demand becomes due, and must apply and distribute it as part of the personal estate of the deceased.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2115.12, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2115.12 [Effective1/13/2012] Naming of person executor does not discharge debt
The naming of a person as executor in a will shall not operate as a discharge or bequest of a just claim that the testator had against that executor. The claim shall be included among the assets of the deceased in the inventory required by section 2115.02 of the Revised Code. The executor shall be liable for it as for so much money in the possession or under the control of the executor at the time that debt or demand becomes due and shall apply and distribute it as part of the personal property of the deceased.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2115.12, effective until 1/13/2012.