2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2113: EXECUTORS AND ADMINISTRATORS - APPOINTMENT; POWERS; DUTIES
2113.39 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Sale of property under authority of will.
If a qualified executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee is authorized by will or devise to sell any class of personal property whatsoever or real estate, no order shall be required from the probate court to enable him to act in pursuance of the power vested in him. A power to sell authorizes a sale for any purpose deemed by such executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee to be for the best interest of the estate, unless the power is expressly limited by such will.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2113.39, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2113.39 [Effective1/13/2012] Sale of property under authority of will
If a qualified executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee is authorized by will or devise to sell any class of personal property or real property, no order shall be required from the probate court for the executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee to proceed with the sale. A power to sell authorizes a sale for any purpose considered by the executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee to be for the best interest of the estate, unless the power is expressly limited by the will or devise.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2113.39, effective until 1/13/2012.