2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2113: EXECUTORS AND ADMINISTRATORS - APPOINTMENT; POWERS; DUTIES
2113.07 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Application for appointment as executor or administrator.
OH Rev Code § 2113.07 What's This?
Before being appointed executor or administrator, every person shall make and file an application that shall contain the names of the surviving spouse and all the next of kin of the deceased known to the applicant, their post-office addresses if known, a statement in general terms as to what the estate consists of and its probable value, and a statement of any indebtedness the deceased had against the applicant.
The application may be accompanied by a waiver signed by the persons who have priority to administer the estate, and, in the absence of a waiver, those persons shall be cited by the probate court for the purpose of ascertaining whether they desire to take or renounce administration.
Letters of administration shall not be issued upon the estate of an intestate until the person to be appointed has made and filed a statement indicating that there is not to his knowledge a last will and testament of the intestate.
Effective Date: 10-08-1992
This section is set out twice. See also § 2113.07, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2113.07 [Effective1/13/2012] Application for appointment as executor or administrator
Before being appointed executor or administrator, every person shall make and file an application that shall contain the names of the surviving spouse and all the next of kin of the deceased known to the applicant, their addresses of usual residence if known, a statement in general terms of what the estate consists and its probable value, and a statement of any indebtedness the deceased had against the applicant.
The application may be accompanied by a waiver signed by the persons who have priority to administer the estate, and, in the absence of a waiver, those persons shall be served notice for the purpose of ascertaining whether they desire to take or renounce administration. Minors who would have been entitled to priority to administer the estate except for their minority also shall be served notice pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure.
Letters of administration shall not be issued upon the estate of an intestate until the person to be appointed has made and filed a statement indicating that the person has no knowledge of a will of the intestate.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 10-08-1992
This section is set out twice. See also § 2113.07, effective until 1/13/2012.