2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2113: EXECUTORS AND ADMINISTRATORS - APPOINTMENT; POWERS; DUTIES
2113.06 [Effective Until1/13/2012] To whom letters of administration shall be granted.
Administration of the estate of an intestate shall be granted to persons mentioned in this section, in the following order:
(A) To the surviving spouse of the deceased, if resident of the state;
(B) To one of the next of kin of the deceased, resident of the state.
If the persons entitled to administer the estate fail to take or renounce administration voluntarily, they shall be cited by the probate court for that purpose.
If there are no persons entitled to administration, or if they are for any reason unsuitable for the discharge of the trust, or if without sufficient cause they neglect to apply within a reasonable time for the administration of the estate, their right to priority shall be lost, and the court shall commit the administration to some suitable person who is a resident of the state, or to the attorney general or the attorney general’s designee, if the department of job and family services is seeking to recover medical assistance from the deceased pursuant to section 5111.11 or 5111.111 of the Revised Code. Such person may be a creditor of the estate.
This section applies to the appointment of an administrator de bonis non.
Effective Date: 07-01-2000
This section is set out twice. See also § 2113.06, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2113.06 [Effective1/13/2012] To whom letters of administration shall be granted
(A) Administration of the estate of an intestate shall be granted to persons mentioned in this division, in the following order:
(1) To the surviving spouse of the deceased, if resident of the state;
(2) To one of the next of kin of the deceased, resident of the state.
(B) If the persons entitled to administer the estate under division (A) of this section fail to take or renounce administration voluntarily, the matter shall be set for hearing and notice given to the persons.
(C) If there are no persons entitled to administration, if they are for any reason unsuitable for the discharge of the trust, or if without sufficient cause they neglect to apply within a reasonable time for the administration of the estate, their right to priority shall be lost, and the court shall commit the administration to some suitable person who is a resident of the state, or to the attorney general or the attorney general’s designee, if the department of job and family services is seeking to recover medical assistance from the deceased pursuant to section 5111.11 or 5111.111 of the Revised Code. The person granted administration may be a creditor of the estate.
(D) This section applies to the appointment of an administrator de bonis non.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 07-01-2000
This section is set out twice. See also § 2113.06, effective until 1/13/2012.