2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2109: FIDUCIARIES
2109.03 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Fiduciary's attorney.
At the time of the appointment of a fiduciary, such fiduciary shall file in the probate court the name of the attorney, if any, who will represent him in matters relating to the trust. After the name of an attorney has been filed, notices sent to such fiduciary in his official capacity shall also be sent by the court to such attorney who may sign waiver of service of any or all of such notices upon him. If the fiduciary is absent from the state, such attorney shall be the agent of the fiduciary upon whom summonses, citations, and notices may be served. Any summons, citation, or notice may be served upon the fiduciary by delivering duplicate copies thereof to the attorney designated by him. No probate judge shall permit any person to practice law in the probate court for compensation, unless he has been admitted to the practice of law within the state. This section does not prevent any person from representing his own interest in any estate, matter, action, or proceeding.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2109.03, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2109.03 [Effective1/13/2012] Fiduciary’s attorney
At the time of the appointment of a fiduciary, the fiduciary shall file in the probate court the name of the attorney, if any, who will represent the fiduciary in matters relating to the trust. After the name of an attorney has been filed, notices sent to that fiduciary in the fiduciary’s official capacity shall also be sent by the court to that attorney who may sign waiver of service of any or all of the notices upon the attorney. If the fiduciary is absent from the state, the attorney shall be the agent of the fiduciary upon whom summonses, citations, and notices may be served. Any summons, citation, or notice may be served upon the fiduciary by delivering duplicate copies of the summons, citation, or notice to the attorney designated by the fiduciary. No probate judge shall permit any person to practice law in the probate court for compensation, unless the person has been admitted to the practice of law within the state. This section does not prevent any person from representing the person’s own interest in any estate, matter, action, or proceeding.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2109.03, effective until 1/13/2012.