2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2107: WILLS
2107.60 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Oral will.
OH Rev Code § 2107.60 What's This?
An oral will, made in the last sickness, shall be valid in respect to personal estate if reduced to writing and subscribed by two competent disinterested witnesses within ten days after the speaking of the testamentary words. Such witnesses must prove that the testator was of sound mind and memory, not under restraint, and that he called upon some person present at the time the testamentary words were spoken to bear testimony to such disposition as his will.
No oral will shall be admitted to record unless it is offered for probate within six months after the death of the testator.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2107.60, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2107.60 [Effective1/13/2012] Oral will
An oral will, made in the last sickness, shall be valid in respect to personal property if reduced to writing and subscribed by two competent disinterested witnesses within ten days after the speaking of the testamentary words. The witnesses shall prove that the testator was of sound mind and memory, not under restraint, and that the testator called upon some person present at the time the testamentary words were spoken to bear testimony to the disposition as the testator’s will.
No oral will shall be admitted to record unless it is offered for probate within three months after the death of the testator.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2107.60, effective until 1/13/2012.