2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2107: WILLS
2107.15 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Witness a devisee or legatee.
If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or bequest had not been made. If the witness would have been entitled to a share of the testator’s estate in case the will was not established, he takes so much of that share that does not exceed the bequest or devise to him. The devisees and legatees shall contribute for that purpose as for an absent or afterborn child under section 2107.34 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 01-01-1976
This section is set out twice. See also § 2107.15, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2107.15 [Effective1/13/2012] Witness a devisee or legatee
If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or bequest had not been made. If the witness would have been entitled to a share of the testator’s estate in case the will was not established, the witness takes so much of that share that does not exceed the bequest or devise to the witness. The devisees and legatees shall contribute for that purpose as for an absent or afterborn child under section 2107.34 of the Revised Code.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 01-01-1976
This section is set out twice. See also § 2107.15, effective until 1/13/2012.