2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2101: PROBATE COURT - JURISDICTION; PROCEDURE
2101.37 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Judge of court of common pleas to act as probate judge - compensation.
OH Rev Code § 2101.37 What's This?
When the probate judge of any county is absent, or is unable to attend court, or the volume of work in his office necessitates it, he may call upon a judge of the court of common pleas having jurisdiction in said county to act in his place, or in conjunction with him, or he may call upon the chief justice of the supreme court, who shall designate a judge of the court of common pleas or a probate judge to act in the place of such absent or incapacitated probate judge, or in conjunction with him. If the probate judge of any county dies or resigns during his term of office, a judge of the court of common pleas of said county shall act in the place of said probate judge until his successor is appointed and qualified. When a judge of the court of common pleas or a probate judge so designated resides outside the county in which he is called upon to act, he shall receive such compensation as is provided for judges of the court of common pleas designated by the chief justice to hold court outside their respective counties. The record of such cases shall be made and preserved in the proper records of the probate court by the deputy clerk thereof.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2101.37, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2101.37 [Effective1/13/2012] Judge of court of common pleas to act as probate judge – compensation
When the probate judge of any county is absent, or is unable to attend court, or the volume of work in the judge’s office necessitates it, the judge may call upon a judge of the court of common pleas having jurisdiction in that county to act in the probate judge’s place or in conjunction with the probate judge, or the probate judge may call upon the chief justice of the supreme court, who shall designate a judge of the court of common pleas or a probate judge to act in the place of the absent or incapacitated probate judge or in conjunction with the absent or incapacitated probate judge. If the probate judge of any county dies or resigns during the judge’s term of office, a judge of the court of common pleas of that county shall act in the place of the probate judge until a successor is appointed and qualified. When a judge of the court of common pleas or a probate judge so designated resides outside the county in which the designated judge is called upon to act, the designated judge shall receive the compensation that is provided for judges of the court of common pleas designated by the chief justice to hold court outside their respective counties. The record of the cases shall be made and preserved in the proper records of the probate court by the deputy clerk of the probate court.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2101.37, effective until 1/13/2012.