2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2101: PROBATE COURT - JURISDICTION; PROCEDURE
2101.23 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Contempt.
The probate judge may keep order in his court and has authority throughout the state to compel performance of any duty incumbent upon any fiduciary appointed by or accounting to him. The probate judge may punish any contempt of his authority as such contempt might be punished in the court of common pleas.
If a person neglects or refuses to perform an order or judgment of a probate court, other than for the payment of money, he shall be guilty of a contempt of court and the judge shall issue a summons directing such person to appear before the court, within two days from the service thereof, and show cause why he should not be punished for contempt. If it appears to the judge that such person is secreting himself to avoid the process of the court, or is about to leave the county for that purpose, the judge may issue an attachment instead of the summons, commanding the officer, to whom it is directed, to bring such person before such judge to answer for contempt. If no sufficient excuse is shown, such person shall be punished for contempt.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2101.23, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2101.23 [Effective1/13/2012] Contempt
The probate judge may keep order in the judge’s court and has authority throughout the state to compel performance of any duty incumbent upon any fiduciary appointed by or accounting to the judge. The probate judge may punish any contempt of the judge’s authority as that contempt might be punished in the court of common pleas.
If a person neglects or refuses to perform an order or judgment of a probate court, other than for the payment of money, the person is guilty of contempt of court, and the judge shall issue a summons directing the person to appear before the court within two days from the service of the summons and show cause why the person should not be punished for contempt. If it appears to the judge that the person is attempting to avoid the process of the court or is about to leave the county for that purpose, the judge may issue an attachment instead of the summons, commanding the officer to whom it is directed, to bring the person before the judge to answer for contempt. If no sufficient excuse is shown, the person shall be punished for contempt.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2101.23, effective until 1/13/2012.