2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2101: PROBATE COURT - JURISDICTION; PROCEDURE
2101.07 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Master commissioners - powers - fees.
OH Rev Code § 2101.07 What's This?
A special master commissioner of the probate court may administer all oaths required in the discharge of his duties, may summon and enforce the attendance of witnesses, compel the production of books and papers, grant adjournments the same as the court, and, when the court directs, such commissioner shall require the witnesses severally to subscribe their testimony.
All process and orders issued by such commissioner, shall be directed to the sheriff and shall be served and return thereof made, as if issued by the probate judge.
The court shall allow such commissioner such fees as are allowed to other officers for similar services, which fees shall be taxed with the costs.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2101.07, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2101.07 [Effective1/13/2012] Master commissioners – powers – fees
A special master commissioner of the probate court may administer all oaths required in the discharge of the commissioner’s duties, may summon and enforce the attendance of witnesses, may compel the production of books and papers, and may grant adjournments the same as the court, and, when the court directs, the commissioner shall require the witnesses severally to subscribe the witnesses’ testimony.
All process and orders issued by the commissioner shall be directed to the sheriff , shall be served, and return of the process and orders shall be made as if issued by the probate judge.
The court shall allow the commissioner those fees that are allowed to other officers for similar services, and the court shall tax those fees with the costs.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2101.07, effective until 1/13/2012.