2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [21] XXI COURTS - PROBATE - JUVENILE
Chapter 2101: PROBATE COURT - JURISDICTION; PROCEDURE
2101.03 [Effective Until1/13/2012] Bond of probate judge.
OH Rev Code § 2101.03 What's This?
Before entering upon the discharge of his duties, the probate judge shall give a bond to the state in a sum not less than five thousand dollars. Such bond shall have sufficient surety, approved by the board of county commissioners, or by the county auditor and county recorder in the absence from the county of two of the members of the board, and shall be conditioned that such judge will faithfully pay over all moneys received by him in his official capacity, enter and record the orders, judgments, and proceedings of the court, and faithfully and impartially perform all the duties of his office. Such bond, with the oath of office required by sections 3.22 and 3.23 of the Revised Code indorsed thereon, shall be deposited with the county treasurer and kept in his office. As the state of business in his office renders it necessary, the board may require the probate judge to give additional bond.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2101.03, as amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
2101.03 [Effective1/13/2012] Bond of probate judge
Before entering upon the discharge of official duties, the probate judge shall give a bond to the state in a sum not less than five thousand dollars. The bond shall have sufficient surety, shall be approved by the board of county commissioners or by the county auditor and county recorder in the absence from the county of two of the members of the board, and shall be conditioned that the judge will faithfully pay over all moneys received by the judge in the judge’s official capacity, enter and record the orders, judgments, and proceedings of the court, and faithfully and impartially perform all the duties of the judge’s office. The bond, with the oath of office required by sections 3.22 and 3.23 of the Revised Code indorsed on it, shall be deposited with the county treasurer and kept in the treasurer’s office. As the state of business in the probate judge’s office renders it necessary, the board may require the probate judge to give additional bond.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 52, SB 124, § 1, eff. 1/13/2012.
Effective Date: 10-01-1953
This section is set out twice. See also § 2101.03, effective until 1/13/2012.