2011 Ohio Revised Code
Title [1] I STATE GOVERNMENT
Chapter 124: DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES - PERSONNEL
124.134 [First of two versions] Vacation leave - employees exempt from collective bargaining.
* * *
Part-time permanent employees who are paid in accordance with section 124.152 of the Revised Code and full-time permanent employees subject to this section who are in active pay status for less than eighty hours in a pay period shall earn vacation leave on a prorated basis. The ratio between the hours worked and the vacation hours earned by these classes of employees shall be the same as the ratio between the hours worked and the vacation hours earned by a full-time permanent employee with the same amount of service as provided for in this section.
Vacation leave is not available for use until it appears on the employee’s earning statement and the compensation described in the earning statement is available to the employee. An employee may begin using accrued vacation leave upon completion of the employee’s initial probation period. A probationary period that follows a separation from service that is less than thirty-one days is not considered an initial probation period for purposes of this section.
(B) Employees granted leave under this section shall forfeit their right to take or to be paid for any vacation leave to their credit which is in excess of the accrual for three years. An employee who is accruing vacation leave at a rate of 9.2 hours per pay period and whose vacation leave balance exceeds six hundred hours on the effective date of this amendment shall forfeit the employee’s right to take or be paid for any vacation leave to the employee’s credit that is in excess of seven hundred twenty hours. Any excess leave shall be eliminated from the employees’ leave balance.
(C) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, beginning in fiscal year 2012, an employee may be paid for up to eighty hours of vacation leave each fiscal year if the employee requested and was denied the use of vacation leave during that fiscal year. No employee shall receive payment for more than eighty hours of denied vacation leave in a single fiscal year. An employee is only eligible to receive payment for vacation leave when the employee’s vacation leave credit is at, or will reach in the immediately following pay period, the maximum of the accrual for three years and the employee has been denied the use of vacation leave. An employee is not entitled to receive payment for vacation leave denied in any pay period in which the employee’s vacation leave credit is not at, or will not reach in the immediately following pay period, the maximum of accrual for three years. Any vacation leave for which an employee receives payment shall be deducted from the employee’s vacation leave balance. No employee is eligible to receive payment for denied vacation leave in either fiscal year 2010 or fiscal year 2011.
(D) The supreme court, general assembly, secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, and attorney general may establish by policy an alternate payment structure for employees whose vacation leave credit is at, or will reach in the immediately following pay period, the maximum of accrual for three years and the employee has been denied the use of vacation leave. An employee is not entitled to receive payment for vacation leave denied in any pay period in which the employee’s vacation leave credit is not at, or will not reach in the immediately following pay period, the maximum of accrual for three years. Any vacation leave for which the employee receives payment shall be deducted from the employee’s vacation leave balance.
(E) Upon separation from state service, an employee granted leave under this section is entitled to compensation at the employee’s current rate of pay for all unused vacation leave accrued under this section or section 124.13 of the Revised Code to the employee’s credit. In case of transfer of an employee from one state agency to another, the employee shall retain the accrued and unused vacation leave. In case of the death of an employee, the unused vacation leave shall be paid in accordance with section 2113.04 of the Revised Code, or to the employee’s estate. An employee serving in a temporary work level who is eligible to receive compensation under this division shall be compensated at the base rate of pay of the employee’s normal classification.
(F) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code to the contrary, no collective bargaining agreement that is modified, renewed, extended, or entered into on or after the effective date of this amendment shall provide vacation leave in an amount greater than the vacation leave provided by this section.
Amended by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1. This amendment is subject to referendum in the Nov. 8, 2011 election.
Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 7/17/2009 and 8/30/2009.
Effective Date: 03-30-1999; 06-30-2006; 07-01-2007
The amendment to this section by 129th General Assembly File No. 10, SB 5, § 1 has been made subject to referendum in the upcoming November, 2011 election.
This section is set out twice.