2006 Ohio Revised Code - 4117.08. Subject to contingency.
§ 4117.08. Subjects appropriate for collective bargaining.
(A)  All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section and division (E) of section 4117.03 of the Revised Code.
(B)  The conduct and grading of civil service examinations, the rating of candidates, the establishment of eligible lists from the examinations, and the original appointments from the eligible lists are not appropriate subjects for collective bargaining.
(C)  Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to:
(1) Determine matters of inherent managerial policy which include, but are not limited to areas of discretion or policy such as the functions and programs of the public employer, standards of services, its overall budget, utilization of technology, and organizational structure;
(2) Direct, supervise, evaluate, or hire employees;
(3) Maintain and improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations;
(4) Determine the overall methods, process, means, or personnel by which governmental operations are to be conducted;
(5) Suspend, discipline, demote, or discharge for just cause, or lay off, transfer, assign, schedule, promote, or retain employees;
(6) Determine the adequacy of the work force;
(7) Determine the overall mission of the employer as a unit of government;
(8) Effectively manage the work force;
(9) Take actions to carry out the mission of the public employer as a governmental unit.
The employer is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement. A public employee or exclusive representative may raise a legitimate complaint or file a grievance based on the collective bargaining agreement.
HISTORY: 140 v S 133. Eff 4-1-84; 151 v H 66, § 101.01, eff. 9-29-05.
The provisions of § 611.03 of 151 v H 66 read as follows:
SECTION 611.03. DELAYED IMPLEMENTATION OF CENTRALIZED PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES' HEALTH CARE BENEFITS SYSTEM.
Notwithstanding the amendments made to sections 9.833, 9.90, 3311.19, 3313.12, 3313.202, 3313.33, 4117.03, and 4117.08 of the Revised Code by this act and the enactment of section 9.901 of the Revised Code by this act, the following amendments to a section or enactment of provisions shall not take effect unless and until the General Assembly, by subsequent enactment of law, confirms those amendments and provisions, orders their implementation, and makes such other specifications pertaining to that implementation as is then necessary:
(A) All amendments to sections 9.833, 9.90, 3311.19, 3313.12, 3313.202, 3313.33, 4117.03, and 4117.08 of the Revised Code.
Effect of Amendments
151 v H 66, effective contingent on subsequent legislation, added "and division (E) of section 4117.03 of the Revised Code" to the end of (A).