2006 Ohio Revised Code - [5703.05.2] 5703.052.Tax refund fund.
SECTION 5. That Section 174 of Am. Sub. H.B. 283 of the 123rd General Assembly be amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 174. Sections 122.15, 122.152, 129.55, 129.63, 129.73, 718.01, 1555.12, 5528.36, 5703.052, 5703.053, 5727.01, 5727.30, 5727.31, 5727.311, 5727.32, 5727.38, 5727.42, 5727.48, 5727.50, 5727.60, and 5733.16 of the Revised Code, as amended by Am. Sub. H.B. 283 of the 123rd General Assembly, first apply to the excise tax year beginning May 1, 2000. Sections 5727.24, 5727.25, 5727.26, 5727.27, 5727.28, and 5727.29 of the Revised Code, as enacted by Am. Sub. H.B. 283 of the 123rd General Assembly, first apply to gross receipts derived from taxable activities that occur after April 30, 2000. Natural gas companies and combined electric and gas companies must file an annual statement pursuant to section 5727.31 of the Revised Code on or before August 1, 2000, and the Tax Commissioner shall issue an assessment pursuant to section 5727.38 of the Revised Code on or before the first Monday in November for the period ending April 30, 2000. Such companies shall have made and shall make payments of the excise tax on gross receipts imposed by section 5727.30 of the Revised Code on or before October 15, 1999, March 1, 2000, and June 1, 2000, in accordance with section 5727.31 of the Revised Code. Division (D) of section 5727.42 of the Revised Code does not apply to the portion of any assessment issued by the Tax Commissioner for the period ending April 30, 2000, that reflects the excise tax owed on those gross receipts from operating as a natural gas company that would have been subject to the tax under section 5727.24 of the Revised Code, as enacted by Am. Sub. H.B. 283 of the 123rd General Assembly." [The amendment of this section by § 66 of HB 640 (148 v  - ), eff 6-15-2000, deleted references to RC §§ 5727.01, 5727.30, 5727.31, 5727.31.1, 5727.32, 5727.33, 5727.38, 5727.42, 5727.48, and 5727.60.]
The provisions of § 174 of HB 283 (148 v  - ), as amended by § 66 of HB 640 (148 v  - ), read as follows: