2006 Ohio Revised Code - 5302.05. General warranty deed.
§ 5302.05. General warranty deed.
A deed in substance following the form set forth in this section, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code, has the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, the grantee's heirs, assigns, and successors, to the grantee's and the grantee's heirs', assigns', and successors' own use, with covenants on the part of the grantor with the grantee, the grantee's heirs, assigns, and successors, that, at the time of the delivery of that deed the grantor was lawfully seized in fee simple of the granted premises, that the granted premises were free from all encumbrances, that the grantor had good right to sell and convey the same to the grantee and the grantee's heirs, assigns, and successors, and that the grantor does warrant and will defend the same to the grantee and the grantee's heirs, assigns, and successors, forever, against the lawful claims and demands of all persons.
GENERAL WARRANTY DEED
     ...... (marital status), of  ....... County,  ...... for valuable consideration paid, grant(s), with general warranty covenants, to  ..... , whose tax-mailing address is  ...... , the following real property:
    (description of land or interest therein and encumbrances, reservations, and exceptions, if any)
    Prior Instrument Reference: Volume  .... , Page...
     ...... , wife (husband) of the grantor, releases all rights of dower therein.
    Executed this  ....... day of  .......
                                                         ....................
                                                       (Signature of Grantor)
(Execution in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code)"
HISTORY: 131 v 1252 (Eff 10-30-65); 149 v H 279 (Eff 2-1-2002); 149 v H 470. Eff 2-1-2002.
The effective date is set by section 3 of HB 470.
The provisions of § 4 of HB 470 (149 v  - ) read as follows:
SECTION 4. This act is hereby declared to be an emergency measure necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety. The reason for such necessity is to preclude any potential confusion that may arise from an interpretation of the amendments made to sections 5302.05, 5302.07, 5302.09, 5302.11, 5302.12, 5302.17, and 5302.22 of the Revised Code by Sub. H.B. 279 of the 124th General Assembly, which goes into effect on February 1, 2002. Therefore, this act shall go into immediate effect.