2006 Ohio Revised Code - 5111.01. Eligibility for medical program; rules establishing standards, procedures and other requirements.
§ 5111.01. Eligibility for medical program; rules establishing standards, procedures and other requirements.
As used in this chapter, "medical assistance program" or "medicaid" means the program that is authorized by this chapter and provided by the department of job and family services under this chapter, Title XIX of the "Social Security Act," 79 Stat. 286 (1965), 42 U.S.C.A. 1396, as amended, and the waivers of Title XIX requirements granted to the department by the health care financing administration of the United States department of health and human services.
The department of job and family services shall act as the single state agency to supervise the administration of the medicaid program. As the single state agency, the department shall comply with 42 C.F.R. 431.10(e). The department's rules governing medicaid are binding on other agencies that administer components of the medicaid program. No agency may establish, by rule or otherwise, a policy governing medicaid that is inconsistent with a medicaid policy established, in rule or otherwise, by the director of job and family services.
(A) The department of job and family services may provide medical assistance under the medicaid program as long as federal funds are provided for such assistance, to the following:
(1) Families with children that meet either of the following conditions:
(a) The family meets the income, resource, and family composition requirements in effect on July 16, 1996, for the former aid to dependent children program as those requirements were established by Chapter 5107. of the Revised Code, federal waivers granted pursuant to requests made under former section 5101.09 of the Revised Code, and rules adopted by the department or any changes the department makes to those requirements in accordance with paragraph (a)(2) of section 114 of the "Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996," 110 Stat. 2177, 42 U.S.C.A. 1396u-1, for the purpose of implementing section 5111.019 [5111.01.9] of the Revised Code. An adult loses eligibility for medical assistance under division (A)(1)(a) of this section pursuant to division (E) of section 5107.16 of the Revised Code.
(b) The family does not meet the requirements specified in division (A)(1)(a) of this section but is eligible for medical assistance pursuant to section 5101.18 of the Revised Code.
(2) Aged, blind, and disabled persons who meet the following conditions:
(a) Receive federal aid under Title XVI of the "Social Security Act," or are eligible for but are not receiving such aid, provided that the income from all other sources for individuals with independent living arrangements shall not exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars per month. The income standards hereby established shall be adjusted annually at the rate that is used by the United States department of health and human services to adjust the amounts payable under Title XVI.
* * *