2006 Ohio Revised Code - 4763.11. Complaint against appraiser or assistant; investigation; disciplinary actions.
§ 4763.11. Complaint against appraiser or assistant; investigation; disciplinary actions.
* * *
the superintendent, the superintendent shall notify the complainant and the certificate holder, registrant, or licensee within five business days thereafter. If the board reverses the determination of the superintendent, a hearing shall be held and the complainant and certificate holder, registrant, or licensee notified as provided in this division.
(E)  The board shall review the referee's or examiner's report and the evidence at the next regularly scheduled board meeting held at least fifteen business days after receipt of the referee's or examiner's report. The board may hear the testimony of the complainant, certificate holder, registrant, or licensee upon request. If the complainant is the Ohio civil rights commission, the board shall review the complaint.
(F)  If the board determines that a licensee, registrant, or certificate holder has violated this chapter for which disciplinary action may be taken under division (G) of this section, after review of the referee's or examiner's report and the evidence as provided in division (E) of this section, the board shall order the disciplinary action the board considers appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Reprimand of the certificate holder, registrant, or licensee;
(2) Suspension of the certificate, registration, or license for a specific period of time;
(3) Suspension of the certificate, registration, or license until the certificate holder, registrant, or licensee complies with conditions the board sets, including but not limited to, successful completion of the real estate appraiser examination described in division (D) of section 4763.05 of the Revised Code or completion of a specific number of hours of continuing education instruction in courses or seminars approved by the board;
(4) Revocation of the certificate, registration, or license.
The decision and order of the board is final, subject to review in the manner provided for in Chapter 119. of the Revised Code and appeal to any court of common pleas.
(G)  The board shall take any disciplinary action authorized by this section against a certificate holder, registrant, or licensee who is found to have committed any of the following acts, omissions, or violations during the appraiser's certification, registration, or licensure:
(1) Procuring or attempting to procure a certificate, registration, or license pursuant to this chapter by knowingly making a false statement, submitting false information, refusing to provide complete information in response to a question in an application for certification, registration, or licensure, or by any means of fraud or misrepresentation;
(2) Paying, or attempting to pay, anything of value, other than the fees or assessments required by this chapter, to any member or employee of the board for the purpose of procuring a certificate, registration, or license;
(3) Being convicted in a criminal proceeding for a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude;
(4) Dishonesty, fraud, or misrepresentation, with the intent to either benefit the certificate holder, registrant, or licensee or another person or injure another person;
(5) Violation of any of the standards for the development or communication of real estate appraisals set forth in this chapter and rules of the board;
(6) Failure or refusal to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal, preparing an appraisal report, or communicating an appraisal;
(7) Negligence or incompetence in developing an appraisal, in preparing an appraisal report, or in communicating an appraisal;
(8) Willfully disregarding or violating this chapter or the rules adopted thereunder;
* * *