2006 Ohio Revised Code - 4549.08. Operating motor vehicle bearing invalid license plate or identification mark.
§ 4549.08. Operating motor vehicle bearing invalid license plate or identification mark.
(A)  No person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon the public roads and highways in this state if it displays a license plate or a distinctive number or identification mark that meets any of the following criteria:
(1) Is fictitious;
(2) Is a counterfeit or an unlawfully made copy of any distinctive number or identification mark;
(3) Belongs to another motor vehicle, provided that this section does not apply to a motor vehicle that is operated on the public roads and highways in this state when the motor vehicle displays license plates that originally were issued for a motor vehicle that previously was owned by the same person who owns the motor vehicle that is operated on the public roads and highways in this state, during the thirty-day period described in division (A) (4) of section 4503.12 of the Revised Code.
(B)  A person who fails to comply with the transfer of registration provisions of section 4503.12 of the Revised Code and is charged with a violation of that section shall not be charged with a violation of this section.
(C)  Whoever violates division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section is guilty of operating a motor vehicle bearing an invalid license plate or identification mark, a misdemeanor of the fourth degree on a first offense and a misdemeanor of the third degree on each subsequent offense.
HISTORY: GC § 12618; 99 v 543, § 26; 108 v PtII, 1078; 116 v 286, § 10; 116 v 295, § 3; Bureau of Code Revision, 10-1-53; 129 v 1030 (Eff 9-1-61); 130 v H 1 (Eff 1-23-63); 146 v H 353 (Eff 9-17-96); 149 v H 345. Eff 7-23-2002; 149 v S 123, § 1, eff. 1-1-04.
The effective date is set by section 4 of S.B. 123.
See provisions, § 5 of S.B. 123 (149 v  - ), following RC § 4501.01.
Effect of Amendments
S.B. 123, Acts 2002, effective January 1, 2004, redesignated former introductory language as (A), former (A) through (C) as (A)(1) through (3) and former paragraph following former (C) as (B); and added (C).