2006 Ohio Revised Code - 3719.41. Schedules.
SECTION 3. (A) In amending section 3719.41 of the Revised Code in this act, it is the intent of the General Assembly to codify the following in controlled substances Schedules I to V:
(1) The automatic addition of various compounds, mixtures, preparations, or substances to those schedules pursuant to section 3719.43 of the Revised Code following action taken by the United States Attorney General on or after July 1, 1976, and the addition of various compounds, mixtures, preparations, or substances to those schedules on or after July 1, 1976, by the State Board of Pharmacy pursuant to section 3719.44 of the Revised Code;
(2) The automatic transfer of various compounds, mixtures, preparations, or substances within those schedules, and the automatic removal of various compounds, mixtures, preparations, or substances from those schedules, pursuant to section 3719.43 of the Revised Code following action taken by the United States Attorney General on or after July 1, 1976;
(3) The transfer of various compounds, mixtures, preparations, or substances within those schedules, and the removal of various compounds, mixtures, preparations, or substances from those schedules on or after July 1, 1976, by the State Board of Pharmacy pursuant to section 3719.44 of the Revised Code.
(B) The General Assembly hereby declares that, in amending section 3719.41 of the Revised Code in Am. Sub. H.B. 62 of the 119th General Assembly, it solely intended to legislatively add anabolic steroids to controlled substances Schedule III and did not intend to affect controlled substances Schedules I to V insofar as, prior to May 21, 1991, various compounds, mixtures, preparations, or substances had been added to, transferred within, or removed from those schedules pursuant to sections 3719.43 and 3719.44 of the Revised Code.