2006 Ohio Revised Code - 3719.41. Schedules.
§ 3719.41. Schedules.
Publisher's Note: The following is a compilation of substances scheduled pursuant to RC §§ 3719.41 (07/01/76, 05/19/93, 07/21/94, 07/01/96, 05/17/00), 3719.43, and 3719.44. This compilation has been prepared by the Ohio State Board of Pharmacy to assist health professionals and law enforcement officers in determining: (1) whether o
* * *
12 Temporary scheduling is under federal law only. It is included here as a service and is not an actual part of Section 3719.41 of the Revised Code. All Schedule I restrictions and controls still apply to the substances listed until temporary placement expires or permanent placement occurs. Temporary placement will expire at the end of one year from the effective date but may be extended six months (noted by a second effective date). Emergency scheduling is intended to apply to "designer drugs".
13 Both of the substances listed were under Schedule I restrictions for only a one-year period ending November 29, 1986.
14 The substance listed was under Schedule I restrictions from 09/20/02 to 03/19/04.
15 Alfentanil was previously placed by the Federal Government, pursuant to Section 3719.43 of the Ohio Revised Code, into Schedule I effective 08-24-84, and was moved to Schedule II effective 01-23-87.
16 Dextropropoxyphene (final dosage forms) was reclassified in Schedule IV as a narcotic drug under federal drug abuse control laws on July 24, 1980. Bulk dextropropoxyphene (non-dosage forms) was placed in Schedule II on the same date.
17 Levo-alphacetylmethadol was previously placed by the Federal Government, pursuant to Section 3719.43 of the Ohio Revised Code, into Schedule I effective 05-01-71, and was moved to Schedule II effective 08-18-93.
18 Sufentanil was previously placed by the Federal Government, pursuant to Section 3719.43 of the Ohio Revised Code, into Schedule I effective 12-1-80, and was moved to Schedule II effective 5-25-84.
19 Glutethimide was placed in Schedule III by the Federal Government on 05-01-71 and was moved to Schedule II by the Federal Government, pursuant to Section 3719.43 of the Ohio Revised Code, effective 03-21-91.
20 (1-phenylcyclohexyl) ethylamine and 1-(1-phenylcyclohexyl) pyrrolidine were placed in Schedule II by the Board of Pharmacy on 07-01-78 and were moved to Schedule I by the Federal Government on 10-25-78.
21 Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a United States Food and Drug Administration approved drug product was placed in Schedule II by the Federal Government on 05-13-86 and was moved to Schedule III by the Federal Government on 07-02-99.
22 Xyrem (sodium oxybate) (07/17/02). [Also see Schedule I, paragraph (D)(1)]
23 Buprenorphine was previously placed by the Federal Government, pursuant to Section 3719.43 of the Ohio Revised Code, into Schedule V effective 04/01/85, and was moved to Schedule III effective 10/07/02.
24 Anabolic steroids was also added to Schedule III by the Ohio Legislature effective 05/21/91; a "cleanup" bill was passed by the Ohio Legislature on 05/19/93.
25 Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a United States Food and Drug Administration approved drug product was placed in Schedule II by the Federal Government on 05-13-86 and was moved to Schedule III by the Federal Government on 07-02-99.
26 Dextropropoxyphene (final dosage forms) was reclassified in Schedule IV as a narcotic drug under federal drug abuse control laws on 07-24-80. Bulk dextropropoxyphene (non-dosage forms) was placed in Schedule II on the same date.
27 Mazindol was previously placed by the Federal Government into Schedule III effective 06-15-73 and was moved, pursuant to Section 3719.43 of the Ohio Revised Code, to Schedule IV effective 11-27-81.
28 Buprenorphine was previously placed by the Federal Government into Schedule V effective 04/01/85 and was moved by the Federal Government to Schedule III effective 10/07/02.
29 Ephedrine was added by the Ohio Legislature (Sub. H.B. 391) effective 07/21/94.
Division (K) of Section 3719.44 of the Revised Code states: [effective 10/11/02]
A drug product containing ephedrine that is known as one of the following and is in the form specified shall not be considered a schedule V controlled substance:
(a) Amesec capsules; (effective 07/21/94)
(b) Bronitin tablets; (effective 07/21/94)
(c) Bronkotabs; (effective 07/21/94)
(d) Bronkolixir; (effective 07/21/94)
(e) Bronkaid tablets; (effective 07/21/94)
(f) Efedron nasal jelly; (effective 07/21/94)
(g) Guiaphed elixir; (effective 07/21/94)
(h) Haysma; (effective 07/21/94)
(i) Pazo hemorrhoid ointment and suppositories; (effective 07/21/94)
(j) Primatene "M" formula tablets; (effective 07/21/94)
(k) Primatene "P" formula tablets; (effective 07/21/94)
(l) Tedrigen tablets; (effective 07/21/94)
(m) Tedral tablets, suspension and elixir; (effective 07/21/94)
(n) T.E.P.; (effective 07/21/94)
(o) Vatronol nose drops. (effective 07/21/94)
(2)(a) A product containing ephedrine shall not be considered a controlled substance if the product is a food product or dietary supplement that meets all of the following criteria: (effective 03/31/97)
(i) It contains, per dosage unit or serving, not more than the lesser of twenty-five milligrams of ephedrine alkaloids or the maximum amount of ephedrine alkaloids provided in applicable regulations adopted by the United States food and drug administration, and no other controlled substance.
(ii) It contains no hydrochloride or sulfate salts of ephedrine alkaloids.
* * *