2006 Ohio Revised Code - 3719.41. Schedules.
§ 3719.41. Schedules.
Publisher's Note: The following is a compilation of substances scheduled pursuant to RC §§ 3719.41 (07/01/76, 05/19/93, 07/21/94, 07/01/96, 05/17/00), 3719.43, and 3719.44. This compilation has been prepared by the Ohio State Board of Pharmacy to assist health professionals and law enforcement officers in determining: (1) whether o
* * *
(11) Sulfonethylmethane; (5-1-71)
(12) Sulfonmethane; (5-1-71)
(13) Tiletamine, zolazepam, or any salt of tiletamine or zolazepam (some trade or other names for a tiletamine-zolazepam combination product: Telazol); (some trade or other names for tiletamine: 2-(ethylamino)-2-(2-thienyl)-cyclohexanone); (some trade or other names for zolazepam: 4-(2-fluorophenyl)-6,8-dihydro-1,3,8-trimethylpyrazolo-[3,4-e][1,4]-diazepin-7(1H)-one; flypyrazapon). (2-20-87)
(C) Narcotic antidotes
(1) Nalorphine. (5-1-71)
(D) Narcotics-narcotic preparations
Unless specifically excepted under federal drug abuse control laws or unless listed in another schedule:
(1) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any of the following narcotic drugs, or their salts calculated as the free anhydrous base or alkaloid, in limited quantities as set forth below: (7-26-79)
(a) Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with an equal or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium; (5-1-71)
(b) Not more than 1.8 grams of codeine per 100 milliliters or not more than 90 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts; (5-1-71)
(c) Not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone) per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with a fourfold or greater quantity of an isoquinoline alkaloid of opium; (5-1-71)
(d) Not more than 300 milligrams of dihydrocodeinone (hydrocodone) per 100 milliliters or not more than 15 milligrams per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts; (5-1-71)
* * *
18 Sufentanil was previously placed by the Federal Government, pursuant to Section 3719.43 of the Ohio Revised Code, into Schedule I effective 12-1-80, and was moved to Schedule II effective 5-25-84.
19 Glutethimide was placed in Schedule III by the Federal Government on 05-01-71 and was moved to Schedule II by the Federal Government, pursuant to Section 3719.43 of the Ohio Revised Code, effective 03-21-91.
20 (1-phenylcyclohexyl) ethylamine and 1-(1-phenylcyclohexyl) pyrrolidine were placed in Schedule II by the Board of Pharmacy on 07-01-78 and were moved to Schedule I by the Federal Government on 10-25-78.
21 Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a United States Food and Drug Administration approved drug product was placed in Schedule II by the Federal Government on 05-13-86 and was moved to Schedule III by the Federal Government on 07-02-99.
22 Xyrem (sodium oxybate) (07/17/02). [Also see Schedule I, paragraph (D)(1)]
23 Buprenorphine was previously placed by the Federal Government, pursuant to Section 3719.43 of the Ohio Revised Code, into Schedule V effective 04/01/85, and was moved to Schedule III effective 10/07/02.
24 Anabolic steroids was also added to Schedule III by the Ohio Legislature effective 05/21/91; a "cleanup" bill was passed by the Ohio Legislature on 05/19/93.
25 Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a United States Food and Drug Administration approved drug product was placed in Schedule II by the Federal Government on 05-13-86 and was moved to Schedule III by the Federal Government on 07-02-99.
26 Dextropropoxyphene (final dosage forms) was reclassified in Schedule IV as a narcotic drug under federal drug abuse control laws on 07-24-80. Bulk dextropropoxyphene (non-dosage forms) was placed in Schedule II on the same date.
* * *