2006 Ohio Revised Code - 3719.41. Schedules.
§ 3719.41. Schedules.
Publisher's Note: The following is a compilation of substances scheduled pursuant to RC §§ 3719.41 (07/01/76, 05/19/93, 07/21/94, 07/01/96, 05/17/00), 3719.43, and 3719.44. This compilation has been prepared by the Ohio State Board of Pharmacy to assist health professionals and law enforcement officers in determining: (1) whether o
* * *
(h) Dihydroetorphine; (11-17-00)
(i) Ethylmorphine; (5-1-71)
(j) Etorphine hydrochloride; (4-18-74)
(k) Hydrocodone; (5-1-71)
(l) Hydromorphone; (5-1-71)
(m) Metopon; (5-1-71)
(n) Morphine; (5-1-71)
(o) Oxycodone; (5-1-71)
(p) Oxymorphone; (5-1-71)
(q) Thebaine. (5-1-71)
(2) Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof that is chemically equivalent to or identical with any of the substances referred to in division (A)(1) of this schedule, except that these substances shall not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium; (5-1-71)
(3) Opium poppy and poppy straw; (5-1-71)
(4) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine and ecgonine, their salts, isomers, and derivatives, and salts of those isomers and derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof that is chemically equivalent to or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine; (5-1-71) (4-23-86)
(5) Concentrate of poppy straw (the crude extract of poppy straw in either liquid, solid, or powder form that contains the phenanthrene alkaloids of the opium poppy). (2-14-75)
(B) Narcotics-opiates
Unless specifically excepted under federal drug abuse control laws or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of these isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation, but excluding dextrorphan and levopropoxyphene: (9-22-80)
(1) Alfentanil; (1-23-87)1
(2) Alphaprodine; (5-1-71)
(3) Anileridine; (5-1-71)
(4) Bezitramide; (5-1-71)
(5) Bulk dextropropoxyphene (non-dosage forms); (9-22-80)1
* * *
Unless specifically excepted under federal drug abuse control laws or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances:
(1) Immediate precursor to amphetamine and methamphetamine:
(a) Phenylacetone (some trade or other names: phenyl-2-propanone; P2P; benzyl methyl ketone; methyl benzyl ketone); (2-11-80)
(2) Immediate precursors to phencyclidine (PCP):
(a) 1-phenylcyclohexylamine; (6-16-78)
(b) 1-piperidinocyclohexanecarbonitrile (PCC). (6-16-78)
SCHEDULE III
(A) Stimulants
Unless specifically excepted under federal drug abuse control laws or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including their salts, their optical isomers, position isomers, or geometric isomers, and salts of these isomers, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) All stimulant compounds, mixtures, and preparations included in schedule III pursuant to the federal drug abuse control laws and regulations adopted under those laws; (6-15-73)
(2) Benzphetamine; (6-15-73)
(3) Chlorphentermine; (6-15-73)
(4) Clortermine; (6-15-73)
(5) Phendimetrazine. (6-15-73)
(B) Depressants
Unless specifically excepted under federal drug abuse control laws or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system: (11-8-73)
(1) Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs, and one or more other active medicinal ingredients that are not listed in any schedule; (11-8-73)
(2) Any suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs and approved by the food and drug administration for marketing only as a suppository; (11-8-73)
(3) Any substance that contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid or any salt of a derivative of barbituric acid; (5-1-71)
(4) Chlorhexadol; (5-1-71)
(5) Any drug product containing gamma hydroxybutyric acid, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, for which an application is approved under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; (3-13-00)2
(6) Ketamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers (some other names for ketamine: (+/-)-2-(2-chlorophenyl)-2-(methylamino)-cyclohexanone); (8-12-99)
(7) Lysergic acid; (5-1-71)
(8) Lysergic acid amide; (5-1-71)
(9) Methyprylon; (5-1-71)
* * *