2006 Ohio Revised Code - 3719.41. Schedules.
§ 3719.41. Schedules.
Publisher's Note: The following is a compilation of substances scheduled pursuant to RC §§ 3719.41 (07/01/76, 05/19/93, 07/21/94, 07/01/96, 05/17/00), 3719.43, and 3719.44. This compilation has been prepared by the Ohio State Board of Pharmacy to assist health professionals and law enforcement officers in determining: (1) whether o
* * *
Unless specifically excepted under federal drug abuse control laws or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including their salts, their optical isomers, position isomers, or geometric isomers, and salts of these isomers, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) All stimulant compounds, mixtures, and preparations included in schedule III pursuant to the federal drug abuse control laws and regulations adopted under those laws; (6-15-73)
(2) Benzphetamine; (6-15-73)
(3) Chlorphentermine; (6-15-73)
(4) Clortermine; (6-15-73)
(5) Phendimetrazine. (6-15-73)
(B) Depressants
Unless specifically excepted under federal drug abuse control laws or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system: (11-8-73)
(1) Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs, and one or more other active medicinal ingredients that are not listed in any schedule; (11-8-73)
(2) Any suppository dosage form containing amobarbital, secobarbital, pentobarbital, or any salt of any of these drugs and approved by the food and drug administration for marketing only as a suppository; (11-8-73)
(3) Any substance that contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid or any salt of a derivative of barbituric acid; (5-1-71)
(4) Chlorhexadol; (5-1-71)
(5) Any drug product containing gamma hydroxybutyric acid, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, for which an application is approved under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; (3-13-00)2
(6) Ketamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers (some other names for ketamine: (+/-)-2-(2-chlorophenyl)-2-(methylamino)-cyclohexanone); (8-12-99)
(7) Lysergic acid; (5-1-71)
(8) Lysergic acid amide; (5-1-71)
(9) Methyprylon; (5-1-71)
(10) Sulfondiethylmethane; (5-1-71)
(11) Sulfonethylmethane; (5-1-71)
(12) Sulfonmethane; (5-1-71)
(13) Tiletamine, zolazepam, or any salt of tiletamine or zolazepam (some trade or other names for a tiletamine-zolazepam combination product: Telazol); (some trade or other names for tiletamine: 2-(ethylamino)-2-(2-thienyl)-cyclohexanone); (some trade or other names for zolazepam: 4-(2-fluorophenyl)-6,8-dihydro-1,3,8-trimethylpyrazolo-[3,4-e][1,4]-diazepin-7(1H)-one; flypyrazapon). (2-20-87)
(C) Narcotic antidotes
(1) Nalorphine. (5-1-71)
(D) Narcotics-narcotic preparations
* * *