§ 2929.19. Sentencing hearing.
(A) (1)  The court shall hold a sentencing hearing before imposing a sentence under this chapter upon an offender who was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony and before resentencing an offender who was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony and whose case was remanded pursuant to section 2953.07 or 2953.08 of the Revised Code. At the hearing, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the victim's representative in accordance with section 2930.14 of the Revised Code, and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case. The court shall inform the offender of the verdict of the jury or finding of the court and ask the offender whether the offender has anything to say as to why sentence should not be imposed upon the offender.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this division, before imposing sentence on an offender who is being sentenced on or after January 1, 1997, for a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense and who is in any category of offender described in division (B)(1)(a)(i), (ii), or (iii) of section 2950.09 of the Revised Code, the court shall conduct a hearing in accordance with division (B) of section 2950.09 of the Revised Code to determine whether the offender is a sexual predator. The court shall not conduct a hearing under that division if the offender is being sentenced for a violent sex offense or a designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense and, in relation to that offense, the offender was adjudicated a sexually violent predator. Before imposing sentence on an offender who is being sentenced for a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense, the court also shall comply with division (E) of section 2950.09 of the Revised Code.
Before imposing sentence on or after July 31, 2003, on an offender who is being sentenced for a child-victim oriented offense, regardless of when the offense was committed, the court shall conduct a hearing in accordance with division (B) of section 2950.091 [2950.09.1] of the Revised Code to determine whether the offender is a child-victim predator. Before imposing sentence on an offender who is being sentenced for a child-victim oriented offense, the court also shall comply with division (E) of section 2950.091 [2950.09.1] of the Revised Code.
(B) (1)  At the sentencing hearing, the court, before imposing sentence, shall consider the record, any information presented at the hearing by any person pursuant to division (A) of this section, and, if one was prepared, the presentence investigation report made pursuant to section 2951.03 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 32.2, and any victim impact statement made pursuant to section 2947.051 [2947.05.1] of the Revised Code.
(2) The court shall impose a sentence and shall make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed in any of the following circumstances:
(a) Unless the offense is a violent sex offense or designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense for which the court is required to impose sentence pursuant to division (G) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, if it imposes a prison term for a felony of the fourth or fifth degree or for a felony drug offense that is a violation of a provision of Chapter 2925. of the Revised Code and that is specified as being subject to division (B) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code for purposes of sentencing, its reasons for imposing the prison term, based upon the overriding purposes
* * *
judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence a statement regarding post-release control.
(e) Notify the offender that, if a period of supervision is imposed following the offender's release from prison, as described in division (B)(3)(c) or (d) of this section, and if the offender violates that supervision or a condition of post-release control imposed under division (B) of section 2967.131 [2967.13.1] of the Revised Code, the parole board may impose a prison term, as part of the sentence, of up to one-half of the stated prison term originally imposed upon the offender. If a court imposes a sentence including a prison term on or after the effective date of this amendment, the failure of a court to notify the offender pursuant to division (B)(3)(e) of this section that the parole board may impose a prison term as described in division (B)(3)(e) of this section for a violation of that supervision or a condition of post-release control imposed under division (B) of section 2967.131 [2967.13.1] of the Revised Code or to include in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal a statement to that effect does not negate, limit, or otherwise affect the authority of the parole board to so impose a prison term for a violation of that nature if, pursuant to division (D)(1) of section 2967.28 of the Revised Code, the parole board notifies the offender prior to the offender's release of the board's authority to so impose a prison term. Section 2929.191 [2929.19.1]
* * *
(2) If the offender is being sentenced for a third or fourth degree felony OVI offense under division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code, the court shall impose the mandatory prison term in accordance with that division, shall impose a mandatory fine in accordance with division (B)(3) of section 2929.18 of the Revised Code, and, in addition, may impose an additional prison term as specified in section 2929.14 of the Revised Code. In addition to the mandatory prison term or mandatory prison term and additional prison term the court imposes, the court also may impose a community control sanction on the offender, but the offender shall serve all of the prison terms so imposed prior to serving the community control sanction.
(D)  The sentencing court, pursuant to division (K) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, may recommend placement of the offender in a program of shock incarceration under section 5120.031 [5120.03.1] of the Revised Code or an intensive program prison under section 5120.032 [5120.03.2] of the Revised Code, disapprove placement of the offender in a program or prison of that nature, or make no recommendation. If the court recommends or disapproves placement, it shall make a finding that gives its reasons for its recommendation or disapproval.
HISTORY: 146 v S 2 (Eff 7-1-96); 146 v S 269 (Eff 7-1-96); 146 v S 166 (Eff 10-17-96); 146 v H 180 (Eff 1-1-97); 148 v S 107 (Eff 3-23-2000); 148 v S 22 (Eff 5-17-2000); 148 v H 349 (Eff 9-22-2000); 149 v H 485 (Eff 6-13-2002); 149 v H 327 (Eff 7-8-2002); 149 v H 170. Eff 9-6-2002; 149 v H 490, § 1, eff. 1-1-04; 149 v S 123, § 1, eff. 1-1-04; 150 v S 5, § 1, Eff 7-31-03; 150 v S 5, § 3, eff. 1-1-04; 150 v H 163, § 1, eff. 9-23-04; 150 v H 473, § 1, eff. 4-29-05; 151 v H 137, § 1, eff. 7-11-06.
See provisions of § 5 of 151 v H 137 following RC § 2929.191.
The effective date is set by § 7 of 151 v H 137.
The effective date is set by section 4 of H.B. 490.
The provisions of § 5 of HB 490 (149 v  - ) read as follows: