§ 2929.19. Sentencing hearing.
(A) (1)  The court shall hold a sentencing hearing before imposing a sentence under this chapter upon an offender who was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony and before resentencing an offender who was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony and whose case was remanded pursuant to section 2953.07 or 2953.08 of the Revised Code. At the hearing, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the victim's representative in accordance with section 2930.14 of the Revised Code, and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case. The court shall inform the offender of the verdict of the jury or finding of the court and ask the offender whether the offender has anything to say as to why sentence should not be imposed upon the offender.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this division, before imposing sentence on an offender who is being sentenced on or after January 1, 1997, for a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense and who is in any category of offender described in division (B)(1)(a)(i), (ii), or (iii) of section 2950.09 of the Revised Code, the court shall conduct a hearing in accordance with division (B) of section 2950.09 of the Revised Code to determine whether the offender is a sexual predator. The court shall not conduct a hearing under that division if the offender is being sentenced for a violent sex offense or a designated homicide, assault, or kidnapping offense and, in relation to that offense, the offender was adjudicated a sexually violent predator. Before imposing sentence on an offender who is being sentenced for a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense, the court also shall comply with division (E) of section 2950.09 of the Revised Code.
* * *
officer, the court may impose a longer time under the same sanction, may impose a more restrictive sanction, or may impose a prison term on the offender and shall indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction for the violation, as selected by the court from the range of prison terms for the offense pursuant to section 2929.14 of the Revised Code.
(6) Before imposing a financial sanction under section 2929.18 of the Revised Code or a fine under section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine.
(7) If the sentencing court sentences the offender to a sanction of confinement pursuant to section 2929.14 or 2929.16 of the Revised Code that is to be served in a local detention facility, as defined in section 2929.36 of the Revised Code, and if the local detention facility is covered by a policy adopted pursuant to section 307.93, 341.14, 341.19, 341.21, 341.23, 753.02, 753.04, 753.16, 2301.56, or 2947.19 of the Revised Code and section 2929.37 of the Revised Code, both of the following apply:
(a) The court shall specify both of the following as part of the sentence:
(i) If the offender is presented with an itemized bill pursuant to section 2929.37 of the Revised Code for payment of the costs of confinement, the offender is required to pay the bill in accordance with that section.
* * *